KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

substituent

Russian translation: заместитель (хим.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substituent
Russian translation:заместитель (хим.)
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

19:12 Oct 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: substituent
...having a hydroxy substituent at C(10), and a range of C(2), C(9), C(14), and side chain substituents.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
заместитель
Explanation:
Гидроксидный заместитель - и далее в соответствие с ответом Натали на один из предыдущих вопросов.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2заместитель
Oleg Rudavin
5заместитель
Natametzger
4заместитель
Natametzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заместитель


Explanation:
Гидроксидный заместитель - и далее в соответствие с ответом Натали на один из предыдущих вопросов.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 hr

agree  ttagir: was once mentioned by Natalie:)
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заместитель


Explanation:
Удачи!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заместитель


Explanation:
Удачи!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29