KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

Conditional Branching

Russian translation: Условное ветвление


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conditional Branching
Russian translation:Условное ветвление
Entered by: Natalie

14:44 Oct 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Conditional Branching
IF ( condition ) THEN { statement } / ›Conditional branching begins with an IF command followed by a conditional statement in the parentheses
Natalie
Poland
Условное ветвление и см ниже
Explanation:
Your may give the following "dry" translation:

Условное ветвление начинается с команды IF, сопровождаемой условноым утверждением (условным оператором), заключенным в (круглые) скобки.

You can as well give the following interpretation of the proposition:

Процесс условного ветвления начинается с команды IF, за которой в скобках следует некоторое утверждение (или условный оператор), описывающее условие, по которому такое ветвление осуществляется.

All depends on the public this text is appointed to. The second version is valid as well for students or persons who study the programming language or some scripts. The first one is more "straight" and thus suits well HELP files.

In case you will have other questions, write directly.

I think I already wrote once that I have some books (manuals) written about programming (in Russian) and lecture these subjects more than 12 years...

The main idea here is that this is not a conditional breakpoint, conditional jump, or conditional transfer, but namely a branching point in an algorithm (cond. jump means two alternatives, while branching means ad libet many (or course, f i n i t e l y many) possible results after passing such a point). Therefore a conditional jump is embedded into the conditional branching.

For references you may use:
www.vest.msk.ru/product/staff/demoweb.asp www.gaw.ru/html.cgi/publ/micros/quicc.htm
www.enet.ru/win/cherezov/forthcpu/forth32.html
www.enet.ru/win/cherezov/forthcpu/forth16.html
tech.stolica.ru/cpu/itanium-sh.htm
www.ixbt.com/cpu/merced_cpu.html (please note that "iXBT: Merced Facts and Speculations" represents almost most popular (though rather
"jargonized") Russian site of people which work with computers professionally... e.g., here was first declared the remedy against so-called Chech or Chernobyl virus (activates at April, 26).

Yours,
Tagir.

Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Условное ветвление и см ниже
ttagir
4 +1Переход по уловию.ovsva
4условия переходаLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Ветвление по условию
Grigoriy Smirnov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
условия перехода


Explanation:
Мультитран
Термины по тематике Вычислительная техника, содержащие Conditional Branching
1. conditional-branching - условия перехода



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&id=95600
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Переход по уловию.


Explanation:
Это один из стандартных операторов условного перехода в языке программирования Fortran (аналогичная структура для других языков).
IF ( условие перехода) THEN {какие-либо операторы} / ›Переход по условию, начинается с команды IF, следует за усдлвием перехода в круглых скобках.
"Условие перехода" - это логический оператор и может принимать только два значения: ИСТИННО или ЛОЖНО.
Операторы после THEN выполняются в случае если "Условие перехода" является ИСТИННО. В противном случае выполняется рператор в следующей строчке программы. В некоторых языках программирования при условии ЛОЖНО выполняется оператор следующий за инструкцией ELSE.


ovsva
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: Так точно!
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ветвление по условию


Explanation:
Такой перевод дает "Современный англо-русский словарь по вычислительной технике" С.Б. Орлова (М., 2000), а условный переход в этом же словаре - conditional jump, ну а conditional statement - условный оператор. Исходя из своего опыта программирования могу сказать, что условный переход, пожалуй, более узкий термин, т.к. ассоциируется с оператором безусловного перехода, означающим переход в указанное место программы без каких-либо условий. А ветвление шире, т.к. допускает и условный переход и выполнение каких-либо команд "не сходя с места" в программе.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Условное ветвление и см ниже


Explanation:
Your may give the following "dry" translation:

Условное ветвление начинается с команды IF, сопровождаемой условноым утверждением (условным оператором), заключенным в (круглые) скобки.

You can as well give the following interpretation of the proposition:

Процесс условного ветвления начинается с команды IF, за которой в скобках следует некоторое утверждение (или условный оператор), описывающее условие, по которому такое ветвление осуществляется.

All depends on the public this text is appointed to. The second version is valid as well for students or persons who study the programming language or some scripts. The first one is more "straight" and thus suits well HELP files.

In case you will have other questions, write directly.

I think I already wrote once that I have some books (manuals) written about programming (in Russian) and lecture these subjects more than 12 years...

The main idea here is that this is not a conditional breakpoint, conditional jump, or conditional transfer, but namely a branching point in an algorithm (cond. jump means two alternatives, while branching means ad libet many (or course, f i n i t e l y many) possible results after passing such a point). Therefore a conditional jump is embedded into the conditional branching.

For references you may use:
www.vest.msk.ru/product/staff/demoweb.asp www.gaw.ru/html.cgi/publ/micros/quicc.htm
www.enet.ru/win/cherezov/forthcpu/forth32.html
www.enet.ru/win/cherezov/forthcpu/forth16.html
tech.stolica.ru/cpu/itanium-sh.htm
www.ixbt.com/cpu/merced_cpu.html (please note that "iXBT: Merced Facts and Speculations" represents almost most popular (though rather
"jargonized") Russian site of people which work with computers professionally... e.g., here was first declared the remedy against so-called Chech or Chernobyl virus (activates at April, 26).

Yours,
Tagir.



ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Спасибо!