KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science (general)

In Vitro

Russian translation: in vitro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in vitro
Russian translation:in vitro
Entered by: Natalie

13:47 Oct 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
English term or phrase: In Vitro
In Vitro cytotoxicity measured by the cell colony formation assay
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
В условиях in vitro цитотоксичность измеряли...
Explanation:
...путем подсчета клеточных колоний.


in vitro по-латыни означает "в пробирке, в искусственных условиях, в условиях эксперимента"
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Просто спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2В условиях in vitro цитотоксичность измеряли...
Natalie
5экстракорпоральное (Forgot to include the link)
Kate Humphrey
5 -1оплодотворение ин витро
Natasha Stoyanova
4Экстракорпоральное
Kate Humphrey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В условиях in vitro цитотоксичность измеряли...


Explanation:
...путем подсчета клеточных колоний.


in vitro по-латыни означает "в пробирке, в искусственных условиях, в условиях эксперимента"

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Просто спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga1204
1 min

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
оплодотворение ин витро


Explanation:
Так и остается в переводе. Смысл, думаю, ясен - оплодотворение в искусственных условиях, в пробирке.

Справки: MedTerms.com

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: ин витро - в пробирке, а вот оплодотворение здесь абсолютно ни при чем
11 mins
  -> Возможно, но мне кажется, что речь идет об этом, судя по другим вопросам.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Экстракорпоральное


Explanation:
In Vitro - Экстракорпоральное

Kate Humphrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
экстракорпоральное (Forgot to include the link)


Explanation:
Please find the translation on the site below as well. It is a clinic in Moscow.


    Reference: http://www.ivf.ru/
Kate Humphrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian