KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science (general)

HCT116

Russian translation: клеточная линия HCT116


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HCT116
Russian translation:клеточная линия HCT116
Entered by: Natalie

13:49 Oct 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
English term or phrase: HCT116
For hundred cells (HCT116) were plared in 60 mm Petri dishes ...
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
клеточная линия HCT 116
Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю с учетом "очепяток":

400 (если for=four) клеток линии HCT 116 помещали (если plared=plaсed) в 60мм-вые чашки Петри...

HCT 116 - это линия клеток рака толстой (ободочной) кишки
http://www.sagenet.org/SAGEData/sagedata.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1клеточная линия HCT 116
Natalie
4cell line (check the ref)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell line (check the ref)


Explanation:
It can be "shtamm" in Russian.


    Reference: http://sagenet.org/SAGEData/HCT116.htm
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: клеточная линия - да, штамм - ни в коем случае
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
клеточная линия HCT 116


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю с учетом "очепяток":

400 (если for=four) клеток линии HCT 116 помещали (если plared=plaсed) в 60мм-вые чашки Петри...

HCT 116 - это линия клеток рака толстой (ободочной) кишки
http://www.sagenet.org/SAGEData/sagedata.htm

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga1204
9 mins