Buried surface area

Russian translation: площадь контактной поверхности между докируемыми белками

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Buried surface area
Buried surface area calculations are performed with Areaimol (CCP4 Suite) using a 1.4 A probe.Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
oksz
Ukraine
Russian translation:площадь контактной поверхности между докируемыми белками
Explanation:
МОДЕЛИРОВАНИЕ ДВУХПОРОГОВОГО ScGIP-КОМПЛЕКСА
С ИСПОЛЬЗОВАНИЕМ МЕТОДОВ МОЛЕКУЛЯРНОЙ СТРУКТУРНОЙ БИОЛОГИИ
http://ipnk.basnet.by/attachments/623/MagisterskiiVestnikP20...
BSA (Buried Surface Area) — площадь контактной поверхности между докируемыми белками,
Isc — поверхностная оценочная функция (Interface scoring function);
Evdw — значение энергии Ван-дер-ваальсовых взаимодействий;
N(sb) — количество солевых мостиков;
N(hb) — количество водородных связей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-13 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно выразиться и проще: "площадь контакта между белками, образующими комплекс"

Reassessing buried surface areas in protein–protein complexes
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3795504/
The buried surface area (BSA), which measures the size of the interface in a protein–protein complex may differ from the accessible surface area (ASA) lost upon association (which we call DSA), if conformation changes take place. To evaluate the DSA, we measure the ASA of the interface atoms in the bound and unbound states of the components of 144 protein–protein complexes taken from the Protein–Protein Interaction Affinity Database of Kastritis et al. (2011).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-13 13:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сравнительный анализ пространственных структур белков
kodomo.cmm.msu.ru/FBB/year_10/ppt/Surface&Domains.ppt
Площадь поверхности контакта двух молекул позволяет оценить их взаимодействие и, следовательно, стабильность комплекса.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1площадь контактной поверхности между докируемыми белками
mk_lab
3 +1Вычисление площади погруженной поверхности
Vladys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buried surface area
Вычисление площади погруженной поверхности


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=rb_8AgAAQBAJ&pg=PA39&lp...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk: площадь погруженной поверхности
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buried surface area
площадь контактной поверхности между докируемыми белками


Explanation:
МОДЕЛИРОВАНИЕ ДВУХПОРОГОВОГО ScGIP-КОМПЛЕКСА
С ИСПОЛЬЗОВАНИЕМ МЕТОДОВ МОЛЕКУЛЯРНОЙ СТРУКТУРНОЙ БИОЛОГИИ
http://ipnk.basnet.by/attachments/623/MagisterskiiVestnikP20...
BSA (Buried Surface Area) — площадь контактной поверхности между докируемыми белками,
Isc — поверхностная оценочная функция (Interface scoring function);
Evdw — значение энергии Ван-дер-ваальсовых взаимодействий;
N(sb) — количество солевых мостиков;
N(hb) — количество водородных связей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-13 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно выразиться и проще: "площадь контакта между белками, образующими комплекс"

Reassessing buried surface areas in protein–protein complexes
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3795504/
The buried surface area (BSA), which measures the size of the interface in a protein–protein complex may differ from the accessible surface area (ASA) lost upon association (which we call DSA), if conformation changes take place. To evaluate the DSA, we measure the ASA of the interface atoms in the bound and unbound states of the components of 144 protein–protein complexes taken from the Protein–Protein Interaction Affinity Database of Kastritis et al. (2011).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-13 13:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сравнительный анализ пространственных структур белков
kodomo.cmm.msu.ru/FBB/year_10/ppt/Surface&Domains.ppt
Площадь поверхности контакта двух молекул позволяет оценить их взаимодействие и, следовательно, стабильность комплекса.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо