International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

fraudulent the suspension may be extended to include other craft controlled

Russian translation: злоумышленным, приостановка класса может быть распространена и на другое судно...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraudulent the suspension may be extended to include other craft controlled
Russian translation:злоумышленным, приостановка класса может быть распространена и на другое судно...
Entered by: Galja

11:41 Feb 16, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / classification rules
English term or phrase: fraudulent the suspension may be extended to include other craft controlled
When it is considered that an owner's failure to comply with the rule requirements is sufficiently serious or fraudulent the suspension may be extended to include other craft controlled by the same owner.
Alsin
злоумышленным...
Explanation:
...отказ владельца выполнять требования правил является достаточно серьезным или незаконным/преднамеренным/злостным, приостановка класса может быть распространена и на другое судно...
Selected response from:

Galja
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1злоумышленным...
Galja
3при выявлении моtransls1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при выявлении мо


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-02-16 12:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

при выявлении мошенничества может быть задержано и другое судно, принадлежащее (контролируемое)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-02-16 12:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

исправление: при выявлении мошенничества может быть задержано и иное судно, находящееся во владении (контролируемое)...

transls1
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
злоумышленным...


Explanation:
...отказ владельца выполнять требования правил является достаточно серьезным или незаконным/преднамеренным/злостным, приостановка класса может быть распространена и на другое судно...

Galja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: только судовладельца!!!
21 mins
  -> :-)