KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ab eccentically

Russian translation: an eccentrically

16:32 Nov 30, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Feed Pump
English term or phrase: ab eccentically
The working part of the pump is a rotor with
internal gears, rotating ab eccentically placed
rotor with external gears..
Alsin
Russian translation:an eccentrically
Explanation:
Looks like a text full of typos. Возможно речь идет о двухроторном насосе. Тогда:

Рабочей частью насоса является ротор с внутренними шестернями, вращающий эксцентрически расположенный ротор со внешними шестернями..
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Нет ни чертежа ни рисунка и нигде не упоминается второй ротор, хотя по смыслу именно так как вы понимаете. Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an eccentrically
Roman Bardachev
3с эксцентриситетом
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3below
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
imho "... at eccentrically..."

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с эксцентриситетом


Explanation:
ab - отклонение (Мультитран)
aberration | Other | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
"ab" comes from the same root as Greek apo "away from" and English "of" and "off. ... [aebъ'reishn] n 1. отклоняване, отклонение; нарушение; ...
www.babylon.com/definition/aberration/Other - 23k - Cached -

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an eccentrically


Explanation:
Looks like a text full of typos. Возможно речь идет о двухроторном насосе. Тогда:

Рабочей частью насоса является ротор с внутренними шестернями, вращающий эксцентрически расположенный ротор со внешними шестернями..


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Нет ни чертежа ни рисунка и нигде не упоминается второй ротор, хотя по смыслу именно так как вы понимаете. Спасибо всем!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Насос однороторный. Хотя typos в тексте хватает.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Enote

agree  Kirill Semenov
12 hrs