KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

For work wires, frequent re-termination, a ferule kit

Russian translation: тросы силовой проводки, требующие частого повторного оконцевания, рекомендуется комплектовать наборами обжимок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for work wires which require frequent re-termination it is recommended a ferule kit be supplied
Russian translation:тросы силовой проводки, требующие частого повторного оконцевания, рекомендуется комплектовать наборами обжимок
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

13:06 Feb 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / vessel audit
English term or phrase: For work wires, frequent re-termination, a ferule kit
Hand splicing of any wire is now unacceptable, bulldog grips are also not recommended.
For work wires which require frequent re-termination it is recommended a ferule kit be supplied.
что такое re-termination и что за ferule kit там нужен? это предложение - рекомендация в результате проведения аудита судна.
AlonaD
Canada
см. ниже
Explanation:
лучше бы разбить вопрос на отдельные термины, а то не по правилам получается.
re-termination = повторное оконцевание
ferule - на самом деле, конечно же, ferrule = наконечник

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-14 13:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

другой вариант для ferrule - обжимка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-14 14:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тросы силовой проводки, требующие частого повторного оконцевания, рекомендуется комплектовать наборами обжимок
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Anton Konashenok
3для силовой проводки, частая повторная концевая заделка, набор колец
Vitaly Ashkinazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for work wires, frequent re-termination, a ferule kit
для силовой проводки, частая повторная концевая заделка, набор колец


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Work wires must be of adequate size for the power of the vessel, ... Due to the high incidence of wire damage, work wires must be inspected regularly to ...
www.amsa.gov.au/Shipping_Safety/Codes_Manuals_and_Reports/O...
концевая заделка

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for work wires, frequent re-termination, a ferule kit
см. ниже


Explanation:
лучше бы разбить вопрос на отдельные термины, а то не по правилам получается.
re-termination = повторное оконцевание
ferule - на самом деле, конечно же, ferrule = наконечник

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-14 13:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

другой вариант для ferrule - обжимка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-14 14:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тросы силовой проводки, требующие частого повторного оконцевания, рекомендуется комплектовать наборами обжимок

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! а как это все в одно предложение собрать?