KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cribbing arrangement

Russian translation: система распорок для крепления груза


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cribbing arrangement
Russian translation:система распорок для крепления груза
Entered by: Alexey Ivanov

13:20 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: cribbing arrangement
The cribbing arrangement comprises:
• (1 × 300 mm) high by 300 mm wide timber beams
• Steel straps to secure beams to vessel deck
• 12 mm plywood to be secured on top
kgm
система распорок для крепления груза
Explanation:
cribbing = распорный материал=система распорок для крепления груза в трюме грузового судна (АР морской технический словарь, М., 1977 г.)
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2система распорок для крепления груза
Alexey Ivanov
3закрепление договоренностиHasan ERDiK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закрепление договоренности


Explanation:
закрепление договоренности

Hasan ERDiK
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
система распорок для крепления груза


Explanation:
cribbing = распорный материал=система распорок для крепления груза в трюме грузового судна (АР морской технический словарь, М., 1977 г.)

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tikunov
31 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  George Pavlov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.