KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

vessel casings

Russian translation: обшивка корпуса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vessel casings
Russian translation:обшивка корпуса
Entered by: Alexey Ivanov

09:08 Nov 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: vessel casings
It should be noted that the seafastening design of the two vessel casings is not part of the NDC scope of work
kgm
обшивка корпуса
Explanation:
источник А-Р Морской словарь, М., 1977
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1обшивка корпуса
Alexey Ivanov
4обечайки резервуаров
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обшивка корпуса


Explanation:
источник А-Р Морской словарь, М., 1977

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Myslivets
39 mins
  -> Спасибо.

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обечайки резервуаров


Explanation:
В данном случае вессел, очень и очень вероятно относится к грузу.
Тем более, когда речь идет об их креплении перед выходом в море (seafastening).
NDC подтверждает (косвенно) то, что будет крепить груз, но разрабатывать проект крепления (и, соответственно, нести ответственность за его адекватность, если что-то случится) они мягко отказываются.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188