KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

warnings to shipping on VHF

Russian translation: предупреждения судам в УКВ-диапазоне


15:56 Nov 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: warnings to shipping on VHF
In addition the lead tug will issue regular local warnings to shipping on VHF CH16 indicating that he is restricted in his ability to manoeuvre.
kgm
Russian translation:предупреждения судам в УКВ-диапазоне
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 мин (2008-11-23 16:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MT:

vhf сущ. Вебстер | фразы | g-sort
...
яхт. связь УКВ
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=vhf
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2предупреждения судам в УКВ-диапазоне
Igor Boyko
4 +1диапазон ОВЧesperantisto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warnings to shipping on vhf
диапазон ОВЧ


Explanation:
т.е. ультракороткие волны от 30 до 300 МГц. CH16, соответственно, 16-й канал.

esperantisto
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delaver
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warnings to shipping on vhf
предупреждения судам в УКВ-диапазоне


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 мин (2008-11-23 16:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MT:

vhf сущ. Вебстер | фразы | g-sort
...
яхт. связь УКВ
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=vhf

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Surkov: VHF в СОЛАС и подобных переводных документах почти исключительно как УКВ переводится, можно просто как "предупреждение на 16-ом канале" перевести
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Alexey Ivanov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!