KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Liason Master

Russian translation: капитан судна, через которого будет осуществляться связь при буксировке


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liason Master
Russian translation:капитан судна, через которого будет осуществляться связь при буксировке
Entered by: Alexey Ivanov

21:56 Nov 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Liason Master
The Tow Master will inspect both tow vessels prior to the tow assisted by the Liason Master.
kgm
см.
Explanation:
=капитан судна, через которого будет осуществляться связь при буксировке=
Я понимаю этот текст так: буксируются два судна, буксир поддерживает связь только с одним из них, чтобы не усложнять условия связи и капитан этого судна и есть liason master. Но его нельзя считать "отвечающим за организацию связи" - он ее не организует. И "корабль" применяется только по отношению к военным судам, что в данном случае не известно, и лучше употребить слово "судно".
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Alexey Ivanov
3Главный связистBoris Bobrov
3Капитан корабля, отвечающий за организацию связи пр
Igor Boyko
1переводчикPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liason master
Капитан корабля, отвечающий за организацию связи пр


Explanation:
Наверно, д.б. "liaison master"?

COMSC INSTRUCTION 5420.2F
Subj: SALVAGE OF MSC SHIPS
...
b. Administrative and Subarea Commanders:
...
(b) during the salvage operation establish and maintain direct liaison with the cognizant salvaging activity (either the Surface Force Commander or SUPSALV). This ***liaison*** may be effected through the ***Master*** or Commanding Officer of the stricken vessel;
http://www.msc.navy.mil/instructions/pdf/m54202f.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 мин (2008-11-23 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Упс, задумано было:

Капитан корабля, отвечающий за организацию связи при буксировке

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liason master
Главный связист


Explanation:
По аналогии с liaison officer - офицер связи

Boris Bobrov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
liason master
переводчик


Explanation:
· Where a common language is not spoken by all, arrangements shall be made to ensure that orders and information can be transferred efficiently and without ambiguity, e.g. provision of a Liaison Master.
www.antarctica.ac.uk/documents/cruise/ES018-cmid-appendix.d...

Pavel Tikunov
France
Native speaker of: Russian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liason master
см.


Explanation:
=капитан судна, через которого будет осуществляться связь при буксировке=
Я понимаю этот текст так: буксируются два судна, буксир поддерживает связь только с одним из них, чтобы не усложнять условия связи и капитан этого судна и есть liason master. Но его нельзя считать "отвечающим за организацию связи" - он ее не организует. И "корабль" применяется только по отношению к военным судам, что в данном случае не известно, и лучше употребить слово "судно".

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 99