International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Tow line

Russian translation: буксирный трос/буксир


17:12 Nov 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / towing
English term or phrase: Tow line
The rig can release both legs of the tow bridle by slipping the chains from the Sinit Clips. The rig can release the Smit Clip by removing the safety pin and hammering out the main pin. It is possible to do this with moderate tension still applied to the tow wire. A suitable sledge hammer will be located and secured on the bow throughout the tow.
The release procedure is the same for both the Auxiliary and the Emergency tow lines
avsserg
Russian translation:буксирный трос/буксир
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-24 17:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для tow wire можно использовать "стальной буксирный трос", а для Tow line "буксирный трос".
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2буксирный трос/буксир
Alexey Ivanov
3 +2буксировочный конец
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tow line
буксирный трос/буксир


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-24 17:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для tow wire можно использовать "стальной буксирный трос", а для Tow line "буксирный трос".

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. А как тогда понимать "tow wire" (мой следующий вопрос)? Судя по предложенным в словарях переводам, это синонимы. Но в тексте они не заменяют друг друга


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ol_Besh: буксирный конец, ИМХО
35 mins
  -> Спасибо. Можно и конец, но это зависит от контекста. Например, можно сказать "разрыв буксирного троса", но вряд ли (никогда не слышал) "разрыв буксирного конца".

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tow line
буксировочный конец


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2008-11-24 17:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Надводный буксир подвернул к носу "Рэма" и закрепил на нем ***буксировочный конец***. Под рулем буксира закипела вода. "Фениан Рэм" поначалу сопротивлялся, как бы раздумывая, отплывать или нет, а потом начал медленно, обдуманно двигаться к выходу из подземной гавани.
http://lib.ru/HERBERT/pressure.txt_Piece40.02


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2008-11-24 17:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем, один из вариантов.

МТ:
tow line | g-sort
яхт. буксирный конец
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2417529_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 мин (2008-11-24 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата для Алексея :)

Архив Морского Бюллетеня:
...
...в 19.00 31.03.08 при буксировке бмрт «Михаил Воронин» произошел ***обрыв буксирного конца***. Суда легли в дрейф. ГД и ВД на аварийном судне в рабочем состоянии.
http://www.odin.tc/GPublisher/articles/682.asp

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Ol_Besh: буксирный конец
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!