KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

monkeys face

Russian translation: треугольная соединительная планка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: monkeys face
Russian translation:треугольная соединительная планка
Entered by: Alexey Ivanov

22:53 Nov 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / towing
English term or phrase: monkeys face
The rig will pass a heaving line and me tow vessel will connect her deck tugger wire (with shackle attached) to me heaving line which will be hauled back on board the rig..
The rig crew will then attach the boats tugger wire into the messenger of the main tow bridle stinger.
The tow vessel will then heave in on her tugger wire and the rig will simultaneously slack off their tugger wire attached to the monkeys face of me tow bridle.
avsserg
треугольная соединительная планка
Explanation:
с вертлюгом, используется как соединительный элемент буксирной линии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-25 06:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл дать ссылку: А-Р морской технический словарь. М., 1977
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Алексей, за этот ответ и помощь в других вопросах!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2треугольная соединительная планка
Alexey Ivanov
3 -1топенантаAndreyMelbourne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
топенанта


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://moryak.biz/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=4...
AndreyMelbourne
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Андрей


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexey Ivanov: ТОПЕНАНТ - ТОПЕН'АНТ, топенанта, ·муж. (·голланд. toppenant) (мор.). Снасть, поддерживающая концы рея. В ссылке, приведенной Вами, идет речь об УГЛЕ ТОПЕНАНТА, который, действительно, тоже переводится как monkey/monkey's face.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
треугольная соединительная планка


Explanation:
с вертлюгом, используется как соединительный элемент буксирной линии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-25 06:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл дать ссылку: А-Р морской технический словарь. М., 1977


Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Алексей, за этот ответ и помощь в других вопросах!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.