KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

hotel electric power

Russian translation: бытовая электроэнергия, электроэнергия для нужд экипажа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotel electric power
Russian translation:бытовая электроэнергия, электроэнергия для нужд экипажа
Entered by: DT SM

10:53 Aug 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / propulsion
English term or phrase: hotel electric power
Подскажите, пожалуйста, перевод данного термина.
Текст о проектировании судов нового поколения.
Контекст:
The design of the propulsion and power distribution system was driven by the two variants' propulsive and hotel power requirements.

Заранее спасибо.
LyuFi
электроэнергия для нужд экипажа
Explanation:
Если бы это было пассажирское судно, то я писал бы "для (бытовых) нужд экипажа и пассажиров".

Hotel Electric Power (HEP) is a maritime term referring to electricity generated and used aboard a ship for purposes other than propulsion such as *** lighting, communications, climate control, refrigeration, water desalination and treatment, entertainment, etc**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-23 17:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бывает еще "бытовая электроэнергия"
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3электроэнергия для нужд экипажаDT SM
3электропитание для обеспечения пассажирских помещений
Edgar Hermann
2электроснабжение, связанное с обслуживанием пассажиров
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
электроснабжение, связанное с обслуживанием пассажиров


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2010-08-23 11:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата:

Hotel power is power generated on a train or boat which is used for purposes other than propulsion. Also known as hotel electric power (HEP), hotel power is used to provide various amenities to people on board, ranging from electric lights to heating. Power systems on boats and trains are often designed to allow independent control of the hotel power and the power used for propulsion, allowing an operator to control energy usage; for example, hotel power may be reduced on a train making its way up a grade to ensure that the train has enough energy to successfully climb the grade.

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
электропитание для обеспечения пассажирских помещений


Explanation:
система, предусматривающее раздельные контуры обеспечения питанием судовых агрегатов и для пассажирских помещений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-23 12:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ой, без "для".


Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
электроэнергия для нужд экипажа


Explanation:
Если бы это было пассажирское судно, то я писал бы "для (бытовых) нужд экипажа и пассажиров".

Hotel Electric Power (HEP) is a maritime term referring to electricity generated and used aboard a ship for purposes other than propulsion such as *** lighting, communications, climate control, refrigeration, water desalination and treatment, entertainment, etc**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-23 17:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бывает еще "бытовая электроэнергия"

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8