KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

double streamer winch

Russian translation: лебёдка с двойным барабаном


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double streamer winch
Russian translation:лебёдка с двойным барабаном
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

11:05 Sep 13, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Polar Konsult Project Report
English term or phrase: double streamer winch
The purpose of this report is to illustrate the consequences of increasing the number of streamers. The planned rebuilding is meant to give the vessel larger capacity and more flexibility by increasing the number of streamers from four to six. By doing so it will be necessary to increase the space on the aft deck. By increasing the aft deck there will be sufficient space for two DOUBLE STREAMER WINCHES. That means that the capacity of the vessel will be increased to six streamer vessel.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
лебёдка с двойным барабаном
Explanation:
для экономии места и эл. двигателей
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лебёдка с двойным барабаном
Vaddy Peters
4лебедка для двух кос
Katerina O.
4двухтросовая лебедка
Alexey Suspitsyn
3лебедка с двумя стримерами
Vladys


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лебедка для двух кос


Explanation:
В контексте:
...две лебедки на две косы каждая...

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 175

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лебедка с двумя стримерами


Explanation:
и аж две оных

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 61

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лебёдка с двойным барабаном


Explanation:
для экономии места и эл. двигателей

Example sentence(s):
  • Производители двойной барабан лебедки & Каталог Поставщиков двойной барабан лебедки - Найти одного Производителя и Поставщика двойной бар

    Reference: http://www.russian.alibaba.com
Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 35

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
двухтросовая лебедка


Explanation:
например, вот здесь http://al-syst.ru/catalog/modulnie-podvesnie-platformi/lebed... термин "двухтросовая" или "однотросовая" встречается. Можно еще "двухканатная лебедка" сказать. Думаю, здесь выбор термина "канат" или "трос" зависит от диаметра.

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60