KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

make loading conditions within criteria

Russian translation: привести *** в соответствие с критериями


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make *** fall within criteria
Russian translation:привести *** в соответствие с критериями
Entered by: Andrei B

08:00 Sep 16, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Polar Konsult Project Report
English term or phrase: make loading conditions within criteria
To make the Loading Conditions within the Intact and damage stability criteria, the following requirements should be executed.
Видимо, здесь пропущено какое-то слово, хотя по смыслу ясно, что для обеспечения соответствия условий нагружения критериям остойчивости неповрежденного и поврежденного судна, должны быть соблюдены следующие требования.
Далее приводтся такие данные:
- Max draft for ship should be approx. 5.58m
- For Loading Conditions Max Deck Load should be approx. 50.0t
- On the ship should be added permanent ballast approx. 40t
(between fr.80 to fr.120 in the double bottom)
- The bulkhead fr.10 should be made watertight.
- The ship should be fitted with cross flooding pipes and valves for the following tanks:
Damage zone fr.10-20
Tk.No.22 SB FO fr.10-20 and Tk.No.22 SB FO fr.10-20
Damage zone fr.60-80
Tk. No.3 SB FO fr.60-80 and Tk. No.3 PS FO fr.60-80
Damage zone fr.80-96
Tk. No.2 SB FO fr.80-96 and Tk. No.2 PS FO fr.80-96
Tk. No.17 SB FW fr.81-95 and Tk. No.17 PS FW fr.81-95
Damage zone fr.96-fwd
Tk. No.15 SB FW fr.96-112 and Tk. No.15 PS FW fr.96-112
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
make *** fall within ... -> чтобы привести *** в соответствие с...
Explanation:
Этот перевод чуть точнее по смыслу -
"для обеспечения соответствия"
было бы идеально в случае
"to ensure that *** falls..."

fall within something = to belong to a specific category or classification
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fall within
Примеры:
This falls within the realm of the medical profession
Does this fall within your area of expertise?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-09-16 09:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специально для тех, кто все еще думает, что "ничего не пропущено" - пример:
What some broadcasters have used as the criteria for choosing dvcpro is the 1/100th of a fraction difference in a couple of the format specs which happens to make it fall within FCC guidelines for the illusive "broadcast quality".
из
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/DVCPRO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-09-16 09:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример, сходный с данным контекстом:
"Many who contact Age Concern's information line express amazement that, given the intense and continuous nature of their nursing needs, they do not fall within criteria for NHS-funded care in nursing homes"
http://www.communitycare.co.uk/Articles/2000/06/22/26555/Rul...
Selected response from:

Andrei B
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5make *** fall within ... -> чтобы привести *** в соответствие с...Andrei B
4условия загрузки должны определяться критериями..
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
условия загрузки должны определяться критериями..


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make loading conditions within criteria
make *** fall within ... -> чтобы привести *** в соответствие с...


Explanation:
Этот перевод чуть точнее по смыслу -
"для обеспечения соответствия"
было бы идеально в случае
"to ensure that *** falls..."

fall within something = to belong to a specific category or classification
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fall within
Примеры:
This falls within the realm of the medical profession
Does this fall within your area of expertise?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-09-16 09:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специально для тех, кто все еще думает, что "ничего не пропущено" - пример:
What some broadcasters have used as the criteria for choosing dvcpro is the 1/100th of a fraction difference in a couple of the format specs which happens to make it fall within FCC guidelines for the illusive "broadcast quality".
из
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/DVCPRO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-09-16 09:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример, сходный с данным контекстом:
"Many who contact Age Concern's information line express amazement that, given the intense and continuous nature of their nursing needs, they do not fall within criteria for NHS-funded care in nursing homes"
http://www.communitycare.co.uk/Articles/2000/06/22/26555/Rul...

Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40