KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

flood opening

Russian translation: см.


06:07 Sep 26, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Polar Konsult Project Report
English term or phrase: flood opening
Stability requirements
The following requirements shall be satisfied according to SPS - Code of Safety for Special
Purpose Ship, IMO Res. A534(13)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1 GMmin Minimum GM at upright vessel, constant displ. method : 0.05 m
2 Flood Minimum distance to flood opening in equilibrium : 0.00 m
3 Equil Maximum aE : 7.00º , no deck edge immersion : 7.00 º
4 GZpos Range of positive GZ - curve : 20.00 º
5 GZmax Minimum value of GZ max : 0.10 m
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
aE : final equilibrium angle of heel
All distances are related to waterline of equilibrium

В Википедии указывается, что наравне с этим термином также употребляется синонимичный ему термин flood vent, но я не могу информацю по нему.
Мое предположение: клапан для отвода/слива воды
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Flood. Minimum distance to flood opening in equilibrium
После Flood должна стоять точка.
Вся фраза: Минимальное расстояние от поверхности воды (в положении равновесия судна) до первого отверстия, через которое возможно затопление.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-26 08:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см.
Zoya Askarova
4кингстон
Vaddy Peters
3начало заводнения
Vladys


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
начало заводнения


Explanation:
возможно имеет отношение

Example sentence(s):
  • оценить начальную насыщенность и насыщенность на начало заводнения

    Reference: http://neftsearch.ru/?p=471
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 61

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кингстон


Explanation:
www.heiszwolf.com/subs/tech/tech01.html -
In the Russian boats, the bottom flood opening is closed with a valve, a so called Kingston. Because the Kingston prevents water entering, air in the MBT can be

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=
3 mins

disagree  Zoya Askarova: сорри, но это неправильно.
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Flood. Minimum distance to flood opening in equilibrium
После Flood должна стоять точка.
Вся фраза: Минимальное расстояние от поверхности воды (в положении равновесия судна) до первого отверстия, через которое возможно затопление.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-26 08:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: После Flood не точка, а пробел (как и после всех других обозначений в правой части таблицы).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Babrauskiene
1 day 47 mins
  -> спасибо:)