KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

measured inboard

Russian translation: измеренный от обшивки судна внутрь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measured inboard
Russian translation:измеренный от обшивки судна внутрь
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

10:37 Sep 26, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Polar Konsult Project Report
English term or phrase: measured inboard
Damage should be assumed to occur anywhere in its length between transverse watertight bulkheads, spaced at a distance of not less than the Longitudinal extent of side damage specified below, except involving damage to the machinery space.

Longitudinal extent: Min(1/3L2/3 or 14.5, whichever is less) = 5,93 m

Transverse extent: Min(B/5 or 11.5, whichever is less = 2,96 m
(MEASURED INBOARD from the ship’s side at right angles to the centerline at the level of the summer load line)

Vertical extent: From the moulded line of the bottom shell plating at centerline, upwards without limit
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
измеренный от обшивки судна внутрь под прямым углом к центальной линии на уровне летней груз. ватерлин.
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см.
Zoya Askarova
5 -1отмерено (по направлению) к центру
Michael Kislov
3измерено от внутренней поверхностиEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
отмерено (по направлению) к центру


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: По какой причине inboard переведено как "центр"? Центр - чего именно?
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
измерено от внутренней поверхности


Explanation:
толщина стенки не входит

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.


Explanation:
измеренный от обшивки судна внутрь под прямым углом к центальной линии на уровне летней груз. ватерлин.

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 134