KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

accommodation parts

Russian translation: жилые помещения


12:14 Sep 27, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Polar Konsult Project Report
English term or phrase: accommodation parts
Short description

Hull
The rebuilding of the ship will mainly consist of extending the beam of the aft part of main deck and
the garage on deck in order to replace the two single stream winches by two double stream winches.

Machinery
No new propulsion machinery parts to be installed.
Drainage and sounding pipes to be installed to the new hull part. Some hydraulic piping to be
rearranged. New hydraulic valves for seismic equipment will be installed.

Equipment
The following new seismic equipment to be installed:
Double Streamer Winch
Double Spooling Device, with chutes
Tow Point, w/boom and telescope
Fairlead Block 700 (Rolling Elements)
Control System
New remotely controlled hydraulic valves

Accommodation
NO NEW ACCOMMODATION PARTS TO BE INSTALLED.
Я так подозреваю, что речь идет о каютах или помещениях на судне. В моем случае, наверное, это отсеки.

Miscellaneous
Painting of hull out and inside.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:жилые помещения
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2жилые помещения
Katerina O.
3оборудование жилых помещений (модулей)
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
жилые помещения


Explanation:
...

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Babrauskiene
8 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 days 7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оборудование жилых помещений (модулей)


Explanation:
Если следовать логике, исходя из приведенного текста:
No new propulsion machinery parts to be installed. – parts здесь будет оборудование
Тогда ACCOMMODATION PARTS будет (новое) оборудование жилых помещений (модулей)


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 134