KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

качка средств океанотехники

Russian translation: [ships and other] ocean engineering facilities in ocsillatory motion


02:03 Feb 20, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: качка средств океанотехники
Название предмета в дипломе

качка средств океанотехники
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:[ships and other] ocean engineering facilities in ocsillatory motion
Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=&l1=1
+ see reference
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3roll/rolling of floating craft
Natalia Potashnik
3Roll
Nikolai Muraviev
3[ships and other] ocean engineering facilities in ocsillatory motion
Katerina O.
2ocean tools at ship motions
Igor Moshkin
Summary of reference entries provided
ОКЕАНОТЕХНИКА (определение)
Katerina O.

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ocean tools at ship motions


Explanation:
...и когда на море качка... :-)

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[ships and other] ocean engineering facilities in ocsillatory motion


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=&l1=1
+ see reference

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 175

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roll


Explanation:
Качка (килевая и ботовая) - roll.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll/rolling of floating craft


Explanation:
Качка - это roll или rolling, тут сомнений нет
floating craft - общее название для всего, что плавает.

К сожалению, Гугл ничего не находит, если искать "roll/rolling of floating craft", поэтому большой уверенности в правильности этого выражения у меня нет, но может для нвзвания предмета подойдет.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: ОКЕАНОТЕХНИКА (определение)

Reference information:
совокупность техн. средств, сооружений, судов, надв. и подв. уст-в и аппаратов, предназначенных для утилизации минер., энергетич. и биол. ресурсов океана, для его охраны и очистки от загрязнения. - http://www.korabel.ru/dictionary/detail/1142.html

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 175