KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sounding watch

Russian translation: *

10:29 Dec 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Tables of net volumes
English term or phrase: sounding watch
Взято из отсканированной копии документа Location of sounding bells.
1 SIKOB-PROGRAM LEVEL 13-010 1990-01-25 TIME 9.04 PAGE 1
UT705 (LAKSEVAAG) NB: ALL VOLUME FROM BOTTOM TO TANK!
AFT PEAK P
COMP. NO 340

Coordinates for SOUNDING WATCH (гидрографическая вахта?)
DX=Dist forward given frame no
Y=halfbreadths Z=dist from bl
Frame no DX Y Z
The sounding value is based on watchmeasuring in cargo with density = 1.00000
Following tables M3 * 1.00000
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
https://officerofthewatch.com/tools/maritime-dictionary/
Sounding - Measured depth of liquid contents in a tank.


https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-measure-fuel-on-a-ship
- sounding the tank using pneumatic sounding bells. Air is blown into a bell located at a known height in the tank and the air pressure in the pipe used to determine liquid height in the tank

контроль уровня в танках
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
The software has many useful features to make
the lives of Sailors much easier. One of these features is
an automated expended liquids report, which details the
volume of total liquids remaining onboard. Another is the
daily draft report, which the ship’s DCA draws up for the
commanding officer. Also, ships’ crews normally man
what is termed a sounding watch, where each of the
hundreds of onboard tank levels are manually measured
and recorded.
http://www.valcom.ru/CatalogImages/File/Katalog_valcom_2010....
Компания «Валком» разработала
новое поколение пневмеркаторных
систем измерения осадки и уровня
в балластных и сервисных танках –
BMS-2.
Система BMS-2 может применяться для из-
мерения уровня в балластных и сервисных
танках, а также для измерения осадки судна,
плавдока или нефтяной платформы. Данные
могут выводиться на дисплей операторской
станции, индикаторы уровня или передавать-
ся в систему автоматики. Действие системы
основывается на подаче воздуха в танк и
измерении противодавления в танке.

Датчиком в пневмеркаторной системе является колпак (воздушный колокол), установленный в самом низком месте цистерны. От колпака к посту управления проведена трубка, которая соединяется с жидкостным манометром, представляющим собой указатель уровня.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3*
hawkwind
2наручный эхолот
Tanami
2рында
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
рында


Explanation:
Думаю, здесь ссылка на корабельный колокол (watch=часы), который звонит время, потому что в тексте также упоминаются sounding bells.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
наручный эхолот


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2016-12-09 11:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже "портативный"
(ср. stopwatch)

Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 396

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
https://officerofthewatch.com/tools/maritime-dictionary/
Sounding - Measured depth of liquid contents in a tank.


https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-measure-fuel-on-a-ship
- sounding the tank using pneumatic sounding bells. Air is blown into a bell located at a known height in the tank and the air pressure in the pipe used to determine liquid height in the tank

контроль уровня в танках
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
The software has many useful features to make
the lives of Sailors much easier. One of these features is
an automated expended liquids report, which details the
volume of total liquids remaining onboard. Another is the
daily draft report, which the ship’s DCA draws up for the
commanding officer. Also, ships’ crews normally man
what is termed a sounding watch, where each of the
hundreds of onboard tank levels are manually measured
and recorded.
http://www.valcom.ru/CatalogImages/File/Katalog_valcom_2010....
Компания «Валком» разработала
новое поколение пневмеркаторных
систем измерения осадки и уровня
в балластных и сервисных танках –
BMS-2.
Система BMS-2 может применяться для из-
мерения уровня в балластных и сервисных
танках, а также для измерения осадки судна,
плавдока или нефтяной платформы. Данные
могут выводиться на дисплей операторской
станции, индикаторы уровня или передавать-
ся в систему автоматики. Действие системы
основывается на подаче воздуха в танк и
измерении противодавления в танке.

Датчиком в пневмеркаторной системе является колпак (воздушный колокол), установленный в самом низком месте цистерны. От колпака к посту управления проведена трубка, которая соединяется с жидкостным манометром, представляющим собой указатель уровня.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо за пояснения и ссылки! Какой вариант Вы бы все-таки предложили?