KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

stall (как глагол)

Russian translation: глохнуть (о двигателе)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stall (как глагол)
Russian translation:глохнуть (о двигателе)
Entered by: Grigoriy Tereshchenko

09:11 Dec 12, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: stall (как глагол)
If the water jet unit disengages or the engine *stalls* while driving, there is no steering or drive force - and the boat cannot be maneuvered.

Как мне показалось, тут должно быть что-то похожее похоже на "срыв потока" или "помпаж" в авиации, но тут лодка. Как в ее случае назвать "stall" и какое отношение имеет к рулевому управлению? Заранее спасибо.
andrewtishin
Russian Federation
глохнуть (о двигателе)
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=stall&l1=1
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Вижу, я тут перемудрил. Большое спасибо, что первым пояснили мне, что всё просто)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1глохнуть (о двигателе)
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
3заглохнуть
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
глохнуть (о двигателе)


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=stall&l1=1

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Вижу, я тут перемудрил. Большое спасибо, что первым пояснили мне, что всё просто)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Nenashev
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заглохнуть


Explanation:
Или "остановиться".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо