KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

acero

Russian translation: сталь


14:22 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / --
English term or phrase: acero
material of hull
letika
Ukraine
Russian translation:сталь
Explanation:
acero - по-испански сталь
http://www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?ItemSelect=13

У вас там по тексту испанцы случайно не пробегали? :-)
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2сталь
nuclear
2 +2сталь
Olga Judina
1 +1стальxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сталь


Explanation:
acero - по-испански сталь
http://www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?ItemSelect=13

У вас там по тексту испанцы случайно не пробегали? :-)

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Во-во:)
2 mins

agree  George Vardanyan
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сталь


Explanation:
Considering the number of Spanish pages containing this term and the translation of it in Spanish-Russian Multitran, and the ***hull***, should be it. But I do not speak Spanish and have no right to put confidence level any higher than pure guessing. Strange though. Maybe the question was meant for Spanish pair?

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сталь


Explanation:
боюсь, что это просто сталь, хотя возможно это марка стали (acero- сталь по испански, acier - по французски, большинство сайтов где это слово встречается - испанские и французские... Эту хохмочку мы уже проходили :)

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
2 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
34 mins