KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

gimp

Russian translation: урод, калека


23:51 Dec 13, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
English term or phrase: gimp
You are such a gimp!
mingyung
Russian translation:урод, калека
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 02:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to all the comments: I gave just the translations - though I understand that the Asker wants a word to use as an insult. He will have to add whatever punctuation is desired. 'Urod' is not the exact translation but has a stronger offensive connotation. My 17-year old said 'don't try it on anyone in a wheelchair' :)
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4урод, калекаxxxH.A.
5два варианта (контекст определит легко):
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1еще один вариант
Vanda
4 +1убогий
Marina Khonina
4 +1Synonymous with lame, limp
Yuri Geifman
4калека, инвалид, хромой
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
урод, калека


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 02:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to all the comments: I gave just the translations - though I understand that the Asker wants a word to use as an insult. He will have to add whatever punctuation is desired. 'Urod' is not the exact translation but has a stronger offensive connotation. My 17-year old said 'don't try it on anyone in a wheelchair' :)

xxxH.A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: меня несколько смущает восклицательный знак
1 hr
  -> это если используется как оскорбление

agree  protolmach: Очень хорошее замечание Ванды и комментарий Юрия. Герой фильма не был уродом, но был калекой.
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  AndrewBM: "урод!"; воскл. знак усиляет гнев
2 hrs
  -> exactly

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Note to add: the 'don't try' advice was for 'gimp' of course :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Synonymous with lame, limp


Explanation:
Хромой is closer to the actual meaning. There's a famous movie part played by Ronald Reagan in his younger days - the Gimp :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: It might have started as general as "калека", but it has been only used as "Хромой" for years.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
калека, инвалид, хромой


Explanation:
from Lingvo

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
еще один вариант


Explanation:
Вариант Хафизы, как мне кажется, наиболее вероятный (видеть бы контекст).

Кроме того, Gimp может быть жаргонным названием пользователя программы GIMP (редактор изображения), тогда это слово надо так и оставить.
Пример:
http://www.geek.com/news/geeknews/2000dec/gee20010105003642....
Have fun being a GIMP instead of using the vastly superior Photoshop

Есть еще вариант Gimp из уличного жаргона, что я исключаю из рассмотрения.

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
два варианта (контекст определит легко):


Explanation:
Ты такой живчик!
или
Ну, ты и живчик!
1. gimp = spirit, vim
_______

Ты такой нескладёха!
или
Ты просто безрукий!
или
Ну, ты и калека! (в смысле - неуклюжий)

2. gimp = cripple, limp


    Webster's and other
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
убогий


Explanation:
Тоже возможный вариант. Помимо значений "хромоногий" и т.п это слово употребляется и в переносном значении, что ближе к русскому "убогий". Gimpy, но допустимо и gimp.

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: very good point
21 hrs