KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

dicey

Russian translation: Паршивое/отвратительное обслуживание


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dicey service
Russian translation:Паршивое/отвратительное обслуживание
Entered by: Lena Grainger

14:12 Feb 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: dicey
They gave us a dicey service
VeraK
Нас паршиво обслужили
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Нас паршиво обслужили
Lena Grainger
4рискованный
Jahongir Sidikov
3 +1сомнительная услуга; стрёмное обслуживание
Kirill Semenov
3Обслужили нас спустя рукава.
Andrew Vdovin
3not for grading2rush
3хлипкий сервисxxxsergey


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хлипкий сервис


Explanation:
по-моему, можно сказать по-русски

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-24 14:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также - зыбкий

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рискованный


Explanation:
рискованный

Jahongir Sidikov
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in TajikTajik

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Нас паршиво обслужили


Explanation:
.

Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: отвратительное обслуживание
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, 2rush. Отвратительное обслуживание -- даже лучше, Вы сохранили форму оригинала.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сомнительная услуга; стрёмное обслуживание


Explanation:
Жаль, что Курт снял ответ, очень неплохо он всё пояснил.

Dicey - от dice, то есть "игральные кости", всё на чистой случайности, ненадёжно. Это может быть или услуга или обслуживание, мне кажется, но она тупо "стрёмная". Так, наудачу.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: беспонтовое обслуживание ;)
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for grading


Explanation:
dicey -
1. fraught with danger
2. of uncertain, risky outcome
3. (Australian slang) nauseating

Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dicey"

nauseating -
1. causing disgust, revulsion or loathing
2. causing nausea

Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nauseating"

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Обслужили нас спустя рукава.


Explanation:
ИЛИ:
Обслужили нас абы как.


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24