KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

dangleberry

Russian translation: голубика карликовая


00:19 Aug 12, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: dangleberry
colloquial name for a chugnut (pullus collorarium)?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:голубика карликовая
Explanation:
dan·gle·ber·ry (dnggl-br)
n.
A deciduous shrub (Gaylussacia frondosa) of the eastern United States, having dark blue fruits. Also called ********dwarf huckleberry*******.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Probably alteration of tangleberry.]

http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/00/1000064/1000064a1.htm
Горный вид с запада США – голубика перепончатая (V. membranaceum) – хороший корм для скота. Ветви вечнозеленой голубики яйцевидной (V. ovatum) широко используются при составлении букетов. Первый урожай введенной в культуру ***ягодной голубики карликовой, или дернистой (V. caespitosum)***, родом из гор Северной Америки, получен в Нью-Джерси в 1916. Ягоды у нее синие или черные. Сейчас этот вид выращивают во многих штатах; идет работа по созданию все новых его сортов с крупными ароматными плодами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 01:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:GFBZdy-gd50J:www.mainena...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 01:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ag.uidaho.edu/sandpoint/research.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 01:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot to dig but it's al there good luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-12 11:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaccinium australe Ericaceae
Vaccinium bracteatum Ericaceae Andromeda chinensis.
Vaccinium brittonii Ericaceae V. angustifolium nigrum. (Wood.)Dole.
Vaccinium caesariense Ericaceae
Vaccinium caespitosum Dwarf bilberry Ericaceae
Vaccinium ciliatum Ericaceae
Vaccinium constablaei Ericaceae V. pallidum. Ait.
Vaccinium corymbosum High-bush blueberry Ericaceae
Vaccinium crassifolium Creeping blueberry Ericaceae
Vaccinium cylindraceum Ericaceae
Vaccinium darrowi Ericaceae
Vaccinium deliciosum Alpine blueberry Ericaceae
Vaccinium duclouxii Ericaceae
Vaccinium elliottii Ericaceae
Vaccinium erythrocarpum Southern mountain cranberry Ericaceae Oxycoccus erythrocarpus.
Vaccinium griffithianum Ericaceae
Vaccinium hirsutum Hairy huckleberry Ericaceae Cyanococcus hirsutus.
Vaccinium hirtum Ericaceae
Vaccinium japonicum Ericaceae Hugeria japonica. Nakai.
Vaccinium koreanum Ericaceae
Vaccinium leucanthum Ericaceae
Vaccinium macrocarpon American cranberry Ericaceae Oxycoccus macrocarpus. (Ait.)Pursh.
Vaccinium melanocarpum Georgia blueberry Ericaceae V. stamineum melanocarpum. Mohr. Polycodium melanocarpum.
Vaccinium membranaceum Mountain huckleberry Ericaceae V. myrtilloides. non Michx

Gaylussacia frondosa Dangleberry Ericaceae Vaccinium frondosum. V. venustum
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
thanks y'all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2голубика карликоваяxxxIreneN
4 +3гейлюссакия лиственная
julls


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
гейлюссакия лиственная


Explanation:
lingvo

julls
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Bowman: A deciduous shrub (Gaylussacia frondosa) of the eastern United States, having dark blue fruits. Also called dwarf huckleberry . Probably alteration of tangleberry
8 mins
  -> thank you, Olga

agree  koundelev
35 mins
  -> thank you, George

agree  xxxPristav: Она же - Gaylussacia frondoza
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Pristav

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
голубика карликовая


Explanation:
dan·gle·ber·ry (dnggl-br)
n.
A deciduous shrub (Gaylussacia frondosa) of the eastern United States, having dark blue fruits. Also called ********dwarf huckleberry*******.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Probably alteration of tangleberry.]

http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/00/1000064/1000064a1.htm
Горный вид с запада США – голубика перепончатая (V. membranaceum) – хороший корм для скота. Ветви вечнозеленой голубики яйцевидной (V. ovatum) широко используются при составлении букетов. Первый урожай введенной в культуру ***ягодной голубики карликовой, или дернистой (V. caespitosum)***, родом из гор Северной Америки, получен в Нью-Джерси в 1916. Ягоды у нее синие или черные. Сейчас этот вид выращивают во многих штатах; идет работа по созданию все новых его сортов с крупными ароматными плодами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 01:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:GFBZdy-gd50J:www.mainena...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 01:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ag.uidaho.edu/sandpoint/research.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 01:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot to dig but it's al there good luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-12 11:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaccinium australe Ericaceae
Vaccinium bracteatum Ericaceae Andromeda chinensis.
Vaccinium brittonii Ericaceae V. angustifolium nigrum. (Wood.)Dole.
Vaccinium caesariense Ericaceae
Vaccinium caespitosum Dwarf bilberry Ericaceae
Vaccinium ciliatum Ericaceae
Vaccinium constablaei Ericaceae V. pallidum. Ait.
Vaccinium corymbosum High-bush blueberry Ericaceae
Vaccinium crassifolium Creeping blueberry Ericaceae
Vaccinium cylindraceum Ericaceae
Vaccinium darrowi Ericaceae
Vaccinium deliciosum Alpine blueberry Ericaceae
Vaccinium duclouxii Ericaceae
Vaccinium elliottii Ericaceae
Vaccinium erythrocarpum Southern mountain cranberry Ericaceae Oxycoccus erythrocarpus.
Vaccinium griffithianum Ericaceae
Vaccinium hirsutum Hairy huckleberry Ericaceae Cyanococcus hirsutus.
Vaccinium hirtum Ericaceae
Vaccinium japonicum Ericaceae Hugeria japonica. Nakai.
Vaccinium koreanum Ericaceae
Vaccinium leucanthum Ericaceae
Vaccinium macrocarpon American cranberry Ericaceae Oxycoccus macrocarpus. (Ait.)Pursh.
Vaccinium melanocarpum Georgia blueberry Ericaceae V. stamineum melanocarpum. Mohr. Polycodium melanocarpum.
Vaccinium membranaceum Mountain huckleberry Ericaceae V. myrtilloides. non Michx

Gaylussacia frondosa Dangleberry Ericaceae Vaccinium frondosum. V. venustum

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks y'all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: как-то привычнее, чем гей-люссакия :-)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen: Да, голубика звучит понятнее:)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  xxxPristav: Вы говорите о разных растениях, см. их наименования на латыни.
6 hrs
  -> Думаю, что все же об одном. Опухнуть можно от этих тонкостей:-) но в нашем случае К.Г. - по-моему, то, что надо. А почему подчерк. "ягода и ее куст" - этого я не понимаю, не ботаник:-)