KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Patron

Russian translation: попечитель


07:02 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Patron
Patron of the Child Neurology Clinic
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:попечитель
Explanation:
здесь подойдёт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-16 07:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати, одно из значений англ. sponsor = попечитель, опекун (см. напр. Лингво 9)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 07:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если подразумевается организация, я бы, наверное, попробовал написать вместо patron что-то вроде \"..организация, опекающая детскую неврологическую клинику....\" или даже \"клиника, под патронажем ххх организации\", \"фирма, осущ-я патронаж детской клиники\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-16 07:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"под патронатом\" -по-моему правильно будет (не патронажем).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо! В этом случае, "попечитель", по моему, больше подходит.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2§в§а§Х§Ъ§д§Ц§Э§о (§а§б§Ц§Ь§е§Я) §б§С§и§Ъ§Ц§Я§д§С §Ь§Э§Ъ§Я§Ъ§Ь§Ъ
Vladimir Chumak
4попечитель
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4спонсор
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patron
спонсор


Explanation:
Покровитель, вообще-то, но, думаю, лучше всего тут будет по-русски "спонсор".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patron
попечитель


Explanation:
здесь подойдёт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-16 07:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати, одно из значений англ. sponsor = попечитель, опекун (см. напр. Лингво 9)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 07:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если подразумевается организация, я бы, наверное, попробовал написать вместо patron что-то вроде \"..организация, опекающая детскую неврологическую клинику....\" или даже \"клиника, под патронажем ххх организации\", \"фирма, осущ-я патронаж детской клиники\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-16 07:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"под патронатом\" -по-моему правильно будет (не патронажем).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Спасибо! В этом случае, "попечитель", по моему, больше подходит.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patron
§в§а§Х§Ъ§д§Ц§Э§о (§а§б§Ц§Ь§е§Я) §б§С§и§Ъ§Ц§Я§д§С §Ь§Э§Ъ§Я§Ъ§Ь§Ъ


Explanation:
Patron §У §Х§С§Я§Я§а§Ю §г§Э§е§й§С§Ц - §п§д§а §Я§Ц §г§б§а§Я§г§а§в, §Ъ §Я§Ц §б§а§б§Ц§й§Ъ§д§Ц§Э§о, §С §б§а§г§д§а§с§Я§Я§н§Ы §б§а§г§Ц§д§Ъ§д§Ц§Э§о, §Ь§Э§Ъ§Ц§Я§д, §С §У §п§д§а§Ю §Ь§а§Я§д§Ц§Ь§г§д§Ц, §Ь§а§Я§Ц§й§Я§а, §б§С§и§Ъ§Ц§Я§д. §¬§Э§Ъ§Я§Ъ§Ь§С §б§в§а§У§а§Х§Ъ§д §°§±§І§°§і (§С§Я§Ь§Ц§д§Ъ§в§а§У§С§Я§Ъ§Ц) §Х§Э§с §д§а§Ф§а, §й§д§а§Т§н §У§н§с§г§Я§Ъ§д§о, §Я§С§г§Ь§а§Э§о§Ь§а §б§С§и§Ъ§Ц§Я§д§н §е§Х§а§У§Э§Ц§д§У§а§в§Ц§Я§н §Ц§Ц §е§г§Э§е§Ф§С§Ю§Ъ §Ъ §й§д§а§Т§н §б§а§Ю§а§й§о "therapists set better treatment goals". §Ї§а §д§С§Ь §Ь§С§Ь §б§С§и§Ъ§Ц§Я§д§С§Ю§Ъ §У §Х§С§Я§Я§а§Ю §г§Э§е§й§С§Ц §с§У§Э§с§р§д§г§с §Х§Ц§д§Ъ-§Ъ§Я§У§С§Э§Ъ§Х§н, §д§а §б§Ъ§г§о§Ю§а, §Ц§г§д§Ц§г§д§У§Ц§Я§Я§а, §С§Х§в§Ц§г§а§У§С§Я§а §Ъ§з §в§а§Х§Ъ§д§Ц§Э§с§Ю (§Ъ§Э§Ъ §а§б§Ц§Ь§е§Я§С§Ю). §°§Я§Ъ §д§а§Ш§Ц patrons §п§д§а§Ы §Ь§Э§Ъ§Я§Ъ§Ь§Ъ, §д§С§Ь §Ь§С§Ь §Э§Ц§й§С§д §У §Я§Ц§Ы §г§У§а§Ъ§з §Х§Ц§д§Ц§Ы §Ъ §У§Ц§г §б§в§а§и§Ц§г§г §Э§Ц§й§Ц§Я§Ъ§с §г§а§б§в§а§У§а§Ш§Х§С§Ц§д§г§с §Ъ§з §б§в§Ъ§г§е§д§г§д§У§Ъ§Ц§Ю, §У §д§а§Ы §Ъ§Э§Ъ §Ъ§Я§а§Ы §г§д§Ц§б§Ц§Я§Ъ.

§і§в§С§У§Я§Ъ§д§Ц:

Librarian' Guide to Helping Patrons with genealogy... the basics of genealogical research, she may have problems helping these patrons. **Librarians should HELP their patrons**, not do the research for them. ...
http://home.tampabay.rr.com/centans/genguide.html

§©§Х§Ц§г§о patrons - §п§д§а §й§Ъ§д§С§д§Ц§Э§Ъ.

**CafЁ¦ patrons** compete for study space in popular hauntsT he independent student newspaper of the University of Chicago since 1892.
http://maroon.uchicago.edu/news/articles/2005/04/29/cafe_pat...

§Ў §Щ§Х§Ц§г§о - §б§а§г§д§а§с§Я§Я§н§Ц §Ь§Э§Ъ§Ц§Я§д§н, §Щ§С§У§г§Ц§Ф§Х§С§д§С§Ъ.

Services for **Patrons wit Disabilities** | Seattle Symphony Orchestra... A unisex restroom is also available for disabled patrons needing ... An infrared hearing system is available for patrons who are hard of hearing. ...
www.seattlesymphony.org/ benaroya/guide/disabilities.aspx

§©§в§Ъ§д§Ц§Э§Ъ, §б§а§г§Ц§д§Ъ§д§Ц§Э§Ъ §ж§Ъ§Э§С§в§Ю§а§Я§Ъ§Ъ.

... **Clinic patrons** will also receive extensive oral health education stressing the importance of preventive oral health care. ...
www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/update/december04/admin01.htm

§±§С§и§Ъ§Ц§Я§д§н, §Ь§С§Ь §Ъ §У §Ј§С§к§Ц§Ю §г§Э§е§й§С§Ц.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-16 10:56:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то с кодировкой приключилось.

Еще раз вкратце. В данном случае речь идет не спонсорах или попечителях, а о пациентах клиники. Клиника проводит опрос (анкетирование) с целью улучшения качества своих услуг. Так как пациенты - это дети-инвалиды, анкету предлагают заполнить, естественно, их родителям (ну, или опекунам).

Следовательно, письмо должно начинаться, скорее всего, так: \"Ув. родитель (опекун) пациента клиники ...\".

Сравните со следующими примерами:

Librarian\' Guide to Helping Patrons with genealogy... the basics of genealogical research, she may have problems helping these patrons. **Librarians should HELP their patrons**, not do the research for them. ...
http://home.tampabay.rr.com/centans/genguide.html

Читатели библиотеки.

**Cafe patrons** compete for study space in popular hauntsT he independent student newspaper of the University of Chicago since 1892.
http://maroon.uchicago.edu/news/articles/2005/04/29/cafe_pat...

Постоянные посетители кафе.

Services for **Patrons wit Disabilities** | Seattle Symphony Orchestra... A unisex restroom is also available for disabled patrons needing ... An infrared hearing system is available for patrons who are hard of hearing. ...
www.seattlesymphony.org/ benaroya/guide/disabilities.aspx

Посетители филармонии.

... **Clinic patrons** will also receive extensive oral health education stressing the importance of preventive oral health care. ...
www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/update/december04/admin01.htm

Пациенты, как и в Вашем случае.


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Klymenko: Здесь: клиент ( посетитель, пользователь, пациент)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!