KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

listener

Russian translation: участник добровольной службы общения с заключенными


09:13 Oct 30, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: listener
listener in a prison|
Olena Tkachenko
Russian translation:участник добровольной службы общения с заключенными
Explanation:
The majority of prisons in England and Wales now have in a Samaritan supported 'Listener' scheme. Listeners provide confidential emotional support to other prisoners. The support offered by Listeners is confidential, so that details of a prisoner’s conversation with a Listener will not be passed on to prison staff unless the person they are supporting gives their permission.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3участник добровольной службы общения с заключенными
a05
4Доверительное лицо, с которым можно поделиться проблемами в тюрьме
erika rubinstein
4слушатель (из числа заключенных)
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слушатель (из числа заключенных)


Explanation:
Решение 5-ой секции "проблемы и перспективы обучения учителей"Обучение проводится для различных групп слушателей из числа участников ... Отделения Ассоциации, в соответствии с заключенным ранее соглашением. ...
www.relarn.ru/conf/conf2002/decision.html - 18k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки


Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
участник добровольной службы общения с заключенными


Explanation:
The majority of prisons in England and Wales now have in a Samaritan supported 'Listener' scheme. Listeners provide confidential emotional support to other prisoners. The support offered by Listeners is confidential, so that details of a prisoner’s conversation with a Listener will not be passed on to prison staff unless the person they are supporting gives their permission.


    Reference: http://www.hmprisonservice.gov.uk/adviceandsupport/prison_li...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
3 hrs

agree  Natalie
1 day12 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 days11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Доверительное лицо, с которым можно поделиться проблемами в тюрьме


Explanation:
NI Prison Service - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]One had been a listener in a prison in England and because of his experience was keen to get involved here. He offers that prisoners on his landing are ...
www.niprisonservice.gov.uk/module.cfm/opt/15/area/A to Z Gu...


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31