KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

caretaker (vs caregiver

Russian translation: sm. nizhe


16:06 Jan 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / child abuse
English term or phrase: caretaker (vs caregiver
caretaker (vs caregiver

Следует ли различать эти термины и как (в контексте обсуждения проблемы жестокого обращения с детьми и социально незащищенными лицами)? Я полагала, что следует, однако у меня возникли сомнения из-за документа штата Оклахома (www2.lsb.state.ok.us/2001-02SB/sb803_cs.rtf) , где caretaker просто заменен на caregiver.

В моем контексте (жестокое обращение с детьми) постоянно используется caretaker (как с негативной окраской, так и с позитивной), в единичных случаях - caregiver (с позитивной окраской).

Below are a number of strategies that can be used by parents and ***caregivers*** to either prevent or respond to misbehaviour.

Consequently, a substantial amount of harsh punishment still occurs in schools and other institutions at the hands
of teachers and other ***caretakers***.

Even if some perpetrators are predatory sex offenders, most of them generally are considered as ‘normal’ people. They may be staff members (including senior executive management personnel), professionals, ***caretakers***, volunteers, relatives or neighbours.

CSAs rarely abuse randomly. Instead they are more likely to ‘groom’ their victims to build a trusting relationship with the victim and their ***caretakers***/family, and to allow them to maintain contact.

And as ***caretakers*** may withhold assistive devices or medications they have complete physical control over the child. Most of these children are highly dependent on their ***caretaker*** and thus especially vulnerable. In an
abusive context, ***caretakers*** may threaten the life of their clients.
Marina Mrouga
Russian translation:sm. nizhe
Explanation:
Mikhail is right - usually caretaker is someone who takes care of buildings and caregiver is someone who takes care of people.

I think what's happening with the author of this document is either a)simple inconsistency and lack of thought while writing (a truly international phenomenon!), or b) a hesitancy to call someone "caring" for a child who then abuses them a "caregiver" (even I feel like I want to put it in quotes). Since care can also mean "feel loving toward and protective of" it seems strange to call a teacher or therapist who might abuse a child a "'caregiver" - it's like they lose the status once they do something like that.

Hope this helps...

Opekun I believe would be foster parent or guardian, a specific type of caregiver.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
thank you, Deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sm. nizheDeborah Hoffman
5родители и лица, их замещающиеTatiana Pelipeiko
4зависит отконкретного контекста
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3***
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sm. nizhe


Explanation:
Mikhail is right - usually caretaker is someone who takes care of buildings and caregiver is someone who takes care of people.

I think what's happening with the author of this document is either a)simple inconsistency and lack of thought while writing (a truly international phenomenon!), or b) a hesitancy to call someone "caring" for a child who then abuses them a "caregiver" (even I feel like I want to put it in quotes). Since care can also mean "feel loving toward and protective of" it seems strange to call a teacher or therapist who might abuse a child a "'caregiver" - it's like they lose the status once they do something like that.

Hope this helps...

Opekun I believe would be foster parent or guardian, a specific type of caregiver.

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, Deborah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
16 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
53 mins

agree  Natalia Phillips
2 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
Действительно, словари предлагают такое разграничение, как описал Майкл и подтвердила Дебора (за хозяйством/домом/имуществом и за больными/детьми/стариками).
Однако в Вашем тексте определенно речь идет только о тех, кто занимается детьми. Поэтому я бы использовала описательный метод разграничения:
by parents and ***caregivers*** - родители и те, кто несет
ответственность за ребенка/детей;

professionals, ***caretakers*** - профессиональные работники системы образования, персонал по уходу за ребенком/детьми.....

А в этом варианте: victim and their ***caretakers***/family - мне кажется, что просто допущена случайная подмена слов. Действительно, можно согласиться с критикой Деборы в адрес автора документа. Даже не будучи native, можно заметить несогласованность (жертва в единственном числе, после чего следует их - во множественном).

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зависит отконкретного контекста


Explanation:
Похоже, что в большинстве приведенных предложений они используются как синонимы. как например: Consequently, a substantial amount of harsh punishment still occurs in schools and other institutions at the hands
of teachers and other ***caretakers***. Здесь явно персонал, следящий за детьми (престарелыми, больными и т.п.) как-тонянечки и т.д.

Но нужно смотреть на контекст каждого предложения. Например в этом предложении: Instead they are more likely to ‘groom’ their victims to build a trusting relationship with the victim and their ***caretakers***/family, and to allow them to maintain contact.
caretakers скорее означает опекунов ребенка (престарелого и т.д.)

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
родители и лица, их замещающие


Explanation:
Русский юридический термин, в том числе в соответствующих законах о защите детей.

Example sentence(s):
  • Госдума: Повышена ответственность за совершение сексуальных преступлений родителями или лицами, их замещающими

    Reference: http://www.lenta.ru/russia/2002/06/27/pedo/
Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian