KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

service club

Russian translation: благотворительный клуб


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service club
Russian translation:благотворительный клуб
Entered by: Katia Gygax

13:23 Feb 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / volunteer organizations
English term or phrase: service club
In the early 1900s, the heyday of voluntary associations, several service clubs arose in the United States, and before long they became international organizations. The most prominent and widely known are the Kiwanis Club, Lions Club, Optimist Club, and Rotary Club. These clubs, which draw their members from the professional and business classes, exist to provide various humanitarian services to their local communities, the nation, and other nations.
Maria Karpova
Russian Federation
благотворительный клуб
Explanation:
Оказывают или предоставляют они гуманитарную помощь.

У них девиз "We serve". Идея служения, клуб служения обществу и человечеству в целом.

См. http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:q_y9epE-ufoJ:www.olvia....

или: http://www.olvia.idknet.com/ol38-05-02.htm

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:o6-mqJ07Q9sJ:www.ruslio...

или: http://www.ruslions.ru/news.php?id=11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-21 06:57:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам спасибо тоже.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ и за ссылки
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1благотворительный клуб
Katia Gygax
4 +1благотворительный общественный клуб/организация
sarandor
4гуманитарный клуб
Stanislav Korobov
4см.
AKhram
3клуб единомышленников
Gavrilova Tatiana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гуманитарный клуб


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2008-02-16 13:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«Региональная общественная благотворительная организация Гуманитарный клуб «Образование и культура». Президент Клуба – ДУБОВА Елена ...
www.caoinform.ru/news_more.php?nid=4195

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2008-02-16 13:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Гуманитарная общественная организация", может быть...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2008-02-16 13:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"гуманитарная ассоциация" ещё:

Ротари-клуб (Rotary International) - международная гуманитарная ассоциация, представленная в ООН. Объединяет свыше 1 млн. 200 тыс. членов 31.561 клубов, ...
www.belgazeta.by/20040728.29/020162212/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
В начале 1900-х годов, в период расцвета добровольных ассоциаций, в США появилось несколько клубов, которые рекрутировали членов из среды профессиональных специалистов и из деловых кругов, и видели свою миссию в оказании гуманитарных услуг на местном, национальном и международном уровне. Эти клубы вскоре превратились в международные организации, наиболее известными из которых сейчас являются Kiwanis Club, Lions Club, Optimist Club и Ротари-клуб.

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
благотворительный общественный клуб/организация


Explanation:
***

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Мне тоже нравится больше "гуманитарного".
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
клуб единомышленников


Explanation:
хотя "гуманитарный клуб" мне тоже нравится.

Gavrilova Tatiana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
благотворительный клуб


Explanation:
Оказывают или предоставляют они гуманитарную помощь.

У них девиз "We serve". Идея служения, клуб служения обществу и человечеству в целом.

См. http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:q_y9epE-ufoJ:www.olvia....

или: http://www.olvia.idknet.com/ol38-05-02.htm

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:o6-mqJ07Q9sJ:www.ruslio...

или: http://www.ruslions.ru/news.php?id=11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-21 06:57:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам спасибо тоже.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ и за ссылки

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!