International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Groans of ten support the luxuries of one

Russian translation: Чтобы один купался в роскоши, десять обливаются потом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Groans of ten support the luxuries of one
Russian translation:Чтобы один купался в роскоши, десять обливаются потом
Entered by: Igor Boyko

13:38 Apr 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Groans of ten support the luxuries of one
_
Denis
Чтобы один купался в роскоши, десять обливаются потом.
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Чтобы один купался в роскоши, десять обливаются потом.
Igor Boyko
3 +1на стонах десятков держится роскошь одногоMarina Dolinsky
3 +1на лишениях десятерых (человек) зиждется роскошь одного
Mikhail Kropotov
3страдания десятерых обеспечивают роскошь для одного
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groans of ten support the luxuries of one
на лишениях десятерых (человек) зиждется роскошь одного


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-29 13:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или богатство одного

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-29 13:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

богатство одного человека зиждется на лишениях десятка других

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: супер
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groans of ten support the luxuries of one
на стонах десятков держится роскошь одного


Explanation:
..

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: супер
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, дружище, и Вам того же :)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groans of ten support the luxuries of one
Чтобы один купался в роскоши, десять обливаются потом.


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

agree  Nurzhan KZ: тоже
1 min
  -> Спасибо! Всем сестрам раздали :)

agree  Vitals: This one sounds good
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groans of ten support the luxuries of one
страдания десятерых обеспечивают роскошь для одного


Explanation:
--

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15