KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

with pinpoint targeted precision

Russian translation: полижите


15:39 Dec 3, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / интимные отношения
English term or phrase: with pinpoint targeted precision
how to spoil the woman

Try licking her with the skill of an experienced painter: broad strokes, with pinpoint targeted precision.
Marina Dolinsky
Russian translation:полижите
Explanation:
Очень извиняюсь, но именно так.

Попробуйте полизать ее, как опытный художник накладывает мазки: размашистыми движениями, но в тщательно выверенное место.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2010-12-03 15:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А, виноват, не обратил внимание, что именно нужно перевести, но зато привел полный перевод фразы.
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2с прицельной точностью
Igor Antipin
4широкими, точными мазками
rns
4полижите
sas_proz
3прицельно работая по нужному месту
Mykola Khandoga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прицельно работая по нужному месту


Explanation:
насколько я понимаю, перевод не столько академический, сколько образный :)

Mykola Khandoga
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с прицельной точностью


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanych_Msk: Да, широкими мазками и в то же время с прицельной точностью.
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Sanych_Msk!

agree  Michael Korovkin: Chapeau to an expert!
15 hrs
  -> Скромно помалкиваю :-))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полижите


Explanation:
Очень извиняюсь, но именно так.

Попробуйте полизать ее, как опытный художник накладывает мазки: размашистыми движениями, но в тщательно выверенное место.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2010-12-03 15:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А, виноват, не обратил внимание, что именно нужно перевести, но зато привел полный перевод фразы.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Огромное спасибо!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad strokes, with pinpoint targeted precision
широкими, точными мазками


Explanation:
Вы — художник, ваш язык — кисть; нарисуйте эту картину широкими, точными мазками.

"широкими, точными мазками" в живописи — http://goo.gl/l9fb6

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Замечательно! Большое спасибо!