KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

influence

Russian translation: авторитет, пользоваться авторитетом, авторитетность


23:31 Sep 4, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: influence
В тексте речь идёт об отношениях в группе в детском дома (в социальном смысле). Когда ребёнок попадает в детский дом, то, прежде чем стать полноправным членом группы, он проходит несколько этапов:
THE PROCESS OF BECOMING A MEMBER: INCLUSION, INFLUENCE AND FRIENDSHIP
В другом месте в тексте этапы даны чуть более подробно:
inclusion, mutual control and influence, and intimacy and friendship.


Вот весь параграф (выделила слэшами то, что в тексте курсивом):
THE PROCESS OF BECOMING A MEMBER: INCLUSION, INFLUENCE AND FRIENDSHIP
The first question for a child is whether it feels included in a group. If you do not follow the rules of conduct you may be ///excluded///, if you do you may be ///included/// (such as: “He is a stranger from another village, but he is an excellent football player, so we accept him anyway” or “he is blind, but he is such a good boy who cares for others”).
The second question is about roles, limits and decisions. There are ///systems of power and influence/// (for example: “Does mrs. A have more influence in the woman’s group than Mrs. B?” or “How much can the children decide, and what can the staff decide?”). Influence and power change all the time, so there are also natural ///conflicts and conflict resolution/// (such as: “Mr. A and mr. B have been arguing about where the fence should be placed between their two gardens, and mrs. A and mrs. B had to find a way to calm them down, so they arranged a lunch” or two children were fighting, and the staff had to intervene”).
When such conflicts are resolved, there is suddenly room for ///close relations, intimacy and friendship///, and having someone you trust and can tell about confidential things “The two boys who were always fighting, and now they are the best of friends”).

Спасибо
xxxyanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:авторитет, пользоваться авторитетом, авторитетность
Explanation:
Обыгрывать слово "авторитет", насколько я могу судить, в некоторых случаях подойдет существительное, в некоторых - глагольное сочетание.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3авторитет, пользоваться авторитетом, авторитетность
Vanda Nissen
3социальное положение
Michael Korovkin
3влияние
MashaRu
3рейтинг в группе
mayaana2


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
авторитет, пользоваться авторитетом, авторитетность


Explanation:
Обыгрывать слово "авторитет", насколько я могу судить, в некоторых случаях подойдет существительное, в некоторых - глагольное сочетание.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: У меня был такой вариант, но я его не стала озвучивать, потому что были сомнения.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Natalia Volkova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Vladimir Shelukhin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

neutral  Michael Korovkin: по идее,конечно,хорошо.Но термин сильно скомпрометирован недавней историей,и в контексте детдома от него отдает зоной и хатой с паханом на верхней шконке, а также “разборками авторитетов“.Я говорю о културологическом контексте,а не о“нормах языка“.
8 hrs
  -> Ну, если так рассуждать, то на любое слово найдется "управа". Нам тогда вообще стоит забыть о нормах языка.

neutral  MashaRu: согласна с Михаилом
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
влияние


Explanation:
оказывать влияние, степень влияния... как вариант, м.б., как более мягкий вариант перевода "авторитет"


MashaRu
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рейтинг в группе


Explanation:
как вариант))

mayaana2
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
социальное положение


Explanation:
...здесь можно так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-09-05 20:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(общественный/социальный) вес в группе

Мне нравится!


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24