KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

domain

Russian translation: пространство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domain
Russian translation:пространство
Entered by: Vladimir Shelukhin

00:08 Sep 5, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: domain
Речь идёт всё о том же детском доме.

DOMAINS: ONE PLACE HAS ONE ACTIVITY, ON E PURPOSE AND ONE SET OF RULES
If you look at spaces, the village is divided into social domains – each domain has certain rules for being included and certain things you do or do not do in this domain. For example: This is the playground – here we can fight, scream and shout and play. Or, this is the church/the mosque/ the synagogue/ the town hall, here we show reverence when we enter and speak quietly, and here we celebrate life, death and the basics of moral conduct. This is the football lawn, etc. This is the kitchen, here we wash our hands before we sit down at the table. In the kitchen we cook, eat and talk about the day. We don’t play, scream or shout.
In a village, children learn all these things from birth even though nobody ever mentions them: inclusion/ exclusion, roles, power and influence and helplessness, conflicts and conflict resolution, formal and informal communication, rituals, the use of different domains. They learn it from parents, from using the adults they meet as role models, and from experimenting through play with peers and older children.
(...)
LACK OF DOMAINS IN DAILY RHYTMS AND ACTIVITIES (здесь речь идёт о том периоде, когда дети ещё не попали в детский дом)
The children often have not experienced clear domains – all activities have been mixed and interrupted without any rhythm in daily life. Naturally, they do not just eat in the kitchen, they also scream, play, argue, fight and cry during meals. They don’t know how to behave in different domains. The relations task is to help the child learn what behaviours are normal and acceptable in different domains of activity.

Спасибо
xxxyanadeni
Canada
пространство
Explanation:
Или зона. Лично я окончательно выбираю слова с подобной принципиальной нагрузкой уже во второй-третьей редакции перевода.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shelukhin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2пространство
Vladimir Shelukhin
3домéн
Michael Korovkin
3ниже
Vanda Nissen
3Область влияния, поле
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Область влияния, поле


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Можно ли кухню назвать областью влияния или полем?


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ниже


Explanation:
Яна, опять нет одного ответа. Помню, я мучалась с этим словом, когда писала диссертацию по социолингвистике. Что я использовала: сферы деятельности, области, проблемные области.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пространство


Explanation:
Или зона. Лично я окончательно выбираю слова с подобной принципиальной нагрузкой уже во второй-третьей редакции перевода.

Vladimir Shelukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: пространство
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
домéн


Explanation:
звучит слегка средневеково (в русском, от dominium), но отражает.

А еще, лично я, может быть, рискнул бы и поставил “контекст“. “Контексты: в каждом месте своя деятельность, свое назначение и свой свод правил“

Можно было бы и “ниша“, но поскольку там есть и кухня, то можно подумать, что она - в закутке... “Сфера“ тоже звучит странно, в этом контексте, а “зона“ (в детдоме!) - еще хуже: начинают мерещиться вышки с охранниками.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24