KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vital event

Russian translation: демографическое событие

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vital event
Russian translation:демографическое событие

15:53 Dec 27, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-30 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / demography
English term or phrase: vital event
This is a generic term in demography statistics that implies "birth, death, marriage, divorce, adoption, establishment of paternity, etc.". I searched all available dictionaries and sources and there are the following versions: "биографический факт, акт гражданского состояния, показатель естественного прироста населения, этап жизни человека".

The original text containing this phrase is:
"XX recommends ten vital events that should be recorded in a civil registration system. Vital events that are typically recorded in a civil registration system include live birth, death, fetal death, marriage, divorce, annulment of marriage, judicial separation of marriage, adoption, legitimation and recognition"

In my view, none of the translations above fit in this context. I am inclined to use something like "демографическое событие, жизненное событие", but not sure.
M. R. Rahimi
демографическое событие
Explanation:
СОБЫТИЕ ДЕМОГРАФИЧЕСКОЕ, событие, происходящее с отд. человеком, имеющее значение для смены поколений людей, изменения числ. и структуры нас., супружеских пар и семей. Как правило, означает вхождение человека в ту или иную группу нас. или выбытие из неё.
http://slovari.bibliofond.ru/demography_word/СОБЫТИЕ ДЕМОГРА...
Selected response from:

Alexander Nesterenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4демографическое событие
Alexander Nesterenko
4 +2акт гражданского состояния
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
демографическое событие


Explanation:
СОБЫТИЕ ДЕМОГРАФИЧЕСКОЕ, событие, происходящее с отд. человеком, имеющее значение для смены поколений людей, изменения числ. и структуры нас., супружеских пар и семей. Как правило, означает вхождение человека в ту или иную группу нас. или выбытие из неё.
http://slovari.bibliofond.ru/demography_word/СОБЫТИЕ ДЕМОГРА...

Alexander Nesterenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Nenashev: http://demography.academic.ru/2591/ТЕКУЩИЙ_УЧЁТ_ДЕМОГРАФИЧЕС...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zhanna Manokhina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  LarisaK
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
акт гражданского состояния


Explanation:
Все перечиленное (birth, death, fetal death, marriage, divorce, annulment of marriage, judicial separation of marriage, adoption, legitimation and recognition) регистрируется в ЗАГСах (civil registration systems) и называется актами гражданского состояния.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Акт_гражданского_состояния


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
37 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> спасибо!