KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

authenticity

Russian translation: chestnost' i otkritost'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authenticity
Russian translation:chestnost' i otkritost'
Entered by: Svetlana Tolstova

18:19 Feb 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: authenticity
А как бы вы перевели authenticity в таком контексте?

A true leader must have the reputation of having a strong code of personal and professional ethics based on integrity and authenticity.
Svetlana Tolstova
Russian Federation
chestnost' i otkritost'
Explanation:
a variant

A person can be honest (chestnij) but shy, intravert(ic); here our "ideal" is to be 'chestnij I otkritij' (v suzhdeniajh i kritike/samokritike)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Учитывая то, что мне нужны два слова, которые не были бы синонимами, вариант Владимира очень удачен. Спасибо, Владимир.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3искренность
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Pryamolinejnost'
lucina
4chestnost' i otkritost'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4надежность
koundelev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
искренность


Explanation:
честность и искренность
В смысле нелицемерность, не "говорит одно, а делает дргое",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 18:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы можно было переводить \"вольней\", я бы просто написал вместо этих двух -ty: \"у него слова не расходятся с делом\".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Galina Blankenship
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  TranslatonatoR
22 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but "честность" PODRAZUMEVAET "искренность", razve net?Yuriy,but you're wrong.One can not be "chestnij" and "NEiskrennij" as the latter means,actually, 'a lier' thus "nechestnij".
37 mins
  -> Вовсе нет. Это понятия близкие, но не идентичные. Как и integrity и authenticity.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
надежность


Explanation:
пара: прямота и надежность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-15 18:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

надежность как продолжение словарного значения \"достоверность\"

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pryamolinejnost'


Explanation:
Variant
: )

lucina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Ну не совсем. Authenticity не значит рубить правду-матку налево и направо, оно значит не врать.
4 mins
  -> Da, no ved', Yuri, "ne vrat' " i pri etom "pravdu-matku ne rubit'" - znatchit byt' dvusmyslennoj litchnost'u-v kakoj-to mere-manipulyatorom ? Tcho zh togda takoe "nelitsemerie" ?

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I am sure, you want to say "PRYAMOTA" and it works here.
20 mins
  -> Spasibo, Vladimir !

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chestnost' i otkritost'


Explanation:
a variant

A person can be honest (chestnij) but shy, intravert(ic); here our "ideal" is to be 'chestnij I otkritij' (v suzhdeniajh i kritike/samokritike)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Учитывая то, что мне нужны два слова, которые не были бы синонимами, вариант Владимира очень удачен. Спасибо, Владимир.