educated guess

Russian translation: обоснованное предположение

10:53 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / war history
English term or phrase: educated guess
Since none of perhaps two dozen armed conflicts now being fought all over the world involves a state on both sides, we may offer an educated guess.
kate
Russian translation:обоснованное предположение
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5не трудно догадаться
Natalia Koltsova
4 +4обоснованное предположение
Natalya Zelikova
4...небезосновательно предположить
Anna Astar
3догадка, основанная на знании (данного вопроса)/знаниях
Andrey Belousov
3догадка, основанная на фактах
odaj


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
обоснованное предположение


Explanation:
.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: oh I like that! ++ i think this should fit any context whatsoever
6 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Konstantin Kisin
12 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yelena.
85 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
догадка, основанная на фактах


Explanation:
-

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
догадка, основанная на знании (данного вопроса)/знаниях


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...небезосновательно предположить


Explanation:
Так как..., то можно небезосновательно предположить, ...

Anna Astar
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to offer an educated guess
не трудно догадаться


Explanation:
Побольше бы контекста...

Судя по всему, здесь надо очень иронично перевести, поэтому можно попробовать разные варианты:

- не трудно догадаться, каким будет этот конфликт (как получится в данном случае... whatever!)

- у нас не много шансов ошибиться в данном случае...

- не надо быть семи пядей во лбу, чтобы догадаться (придти к выводу...)

Творчество, творчество и еще раз творчество :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-12 18:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут, собственно, еще хоть десяток вариантов можно предложить в том же духе, особенно, если контекст иметь. Важен принцип.

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova: Если общий стиль текста позволяет, то мне Ваш вариант нравится больше.
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, это щедро. Ваш вариант очень хорош, если нужен нейтральный.

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: не составит большого труда догадаться
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, хороший вариант

agree  Blithe
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Crio
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search