KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Lap

Russian translation: круг, раунд, этап, тур, дистанция, ЗАЕЗД


13:18 May 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Lap
Этот слово стоит в перечне
Easy, medium, hard, lap.
Контекст отсутствует. Что бы это могло значить?
Jarema
Ukraine
Russian translation:круг, раунд, этап, тур, дистанция, ЗАЕЗД
Explanation:
если это "вещи сами по себе" - т.е это НЕ перечень, а тематика у вас имеет отношение к СПОРТУ, я бы предложил один из вышеприведенных вариантов ...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lap (a circuit of race-track) = krug (po-russki)
Jermena Ore
4(однократное) прохождение замкнутой кольцевой трассы гонкиxxxJohn Doe
1 +2круг, раунд, этап, тур, дистанция, ЗАЕЗД
Alexander Onishko
1один кругCrio


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lap
круг, раунд, этап, тур, дистанция, ЗАЕЗД


Explanation:
если это "вещи сами по себе" - т.е это НЕ перечень, а тематика у вас имеет отношение к СПОРТУ, я бы предложил один из вышеприведенных вариантов ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: круг - да!
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Araksia Sarkisian !

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: круг, заезд
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lap
(однократное) прохождение замкнутой кольцевой трассы гонки


Explanation:
It's about racing. Cars, horses..
... lap leader, half-way leader, pole position, and cars in lead lap and ...
3 difficulty levels: Easy, Medium, Hard. Time score. Intelligible help. ...
www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/horse-racing.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages


xxxJohn Doe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: IMHO that's correct but a bit too sophisticated translation
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lap
один круг


Explanation:
Очень смахивает на описание уровней сложности в гонках (компьютерной игре или, возможно, в реальности). Три уровня на полную многокруговую гонку (различающиеся, возможно, квалификацией участников) и дополнительная возможность гонки на один круг.

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lap
Lap (a circuit of race-track) = krug (po-russki)


Explanation:
Lap means a circuit of race-track, so it'll be "krug" in Russian.


Jermena Ore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian