KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

by shortening your torso

Russian translation: путем сокращения мышц туловища


11:51 Oct 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: by shortening your torso
Inhale and raise your knees as high as possible, being sure to move your knees to your chest by shortening your torso
Plamya
Russian translation:путем сокращения мышц туловища
Explanation:
... во время чего происходит резкое одновременное сокращение мышц туловища и
нагрузка на позвоночник, точнее, поясницу возрастает до критических величин, ...
cksp.ru/publication/oda/dzhigit.html

к-рые координируют сокращение мышц туловища и верхних конечностей. ...
www.bookap.by.ru/genpsy/psyenc/gl36.shtm
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4путем сокращения мышц туловища
mk_lab
4 +2сгибая туловище
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
путем сокращения мышц туловища


Explanation:
... во время чего происходит резкое одновременное сокращение мышц туловища и
нагрузка на позвоночник, точнее, поясницу возрастает до критических величин, ...
cksp.ru/publication/oda/dzhigit.html

к-рые координируют сокращение мышц туловища и верхних конечностей. ...
www.bookap.by.ru/genpsy/psyenc/gl36.shtm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YelenaM
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Тут дело зависит от того, в каком положении выполняется упражнение. Если в положении "сидя", то я готов согласиться с Виталием, но в положении "лежа" или на перекладине туловище сильно не согнешь.

agree  arksevost
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
2 days 10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сгибая туловище


Explanation:
Forever Fit by Anne
Force your shoulders toward your hips, effectively shortening your torso, raise
your head, shoulders and arms from the floor with your upper abdominal and ...
www.foreverfit.net/exercises.html

Top abdominal exercises, equipment, routines
Then raise you hips by shortening your torso, trying to touch your head with your
knees. Check out an abdominal exercise board here Ab Exercise Incline ...
www.buildleanmuscle.com/abdominal-exercises.html

BodyActive Online Training
... back from the floor; 3)force your shoulders forward toward your hips, effectively
shortening your torso; and 4)forcefully exhale all of your breath. ...
www.bodyactive-online.co.uk/Training/Weights/ExGuide/exAbs-...

MUSCLE REVIEW.COM (RESISTANCE EXERCISES)
... head by shortening your torso, then exhale as you complete the movement. ...
then raise your hips by shortening your torso, trying to touch your head ...
www.musclereview.com/Templates/exercises/exercisestypes.htm - 223k -

D_FLEX
... on a chin-up bar,hang straight;Inhale and raise your knees as high as possible being
sure to move your knees to your chest by shortening your torso;Exhale as ...
www.dflexfitness.com/html/dflex17_page_17.html



Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Polikarpova
2 hrs

agree  Varvara
1 day 1 hr