KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

200 IM

Russian translation: 200м комплекс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:200 IM
Russian translation:200м комплекс
Entered by: Natametzger

05:47 Jan 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: 200 IM
Distance in swimming. Please tell me the correct name of the stroke in Russian terminology.
Dan
200м комплекс
Explanation:
50 дельфин или баттерфляй
50 спина
50 брасс
50 вольный стиль или кроль
Существует 200м комплекс и 400м

Занималась плаванием и тренировала.
Удачи!
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all of the names.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5200 м комплексным плаванием
Oleg Rudavin
5 +4200м комплекс
Natametzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
200м комплекс


Explanation:
50 дельфин или баттерфляй
50 спина
50 брасс
50 вольный стиль или кроль
Существует 200м комплекс и 400м

Занималась плаванием и тренировала.
Удачи!

Natametzger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you for all of the names.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AYP: Только я бы написал не "комплексом", а "комплексным плаванием", как предлагает Олег
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Ты прав, но даже на документах на соревнованиях, употребляют сокращённую форму.

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
20 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
200 м комплексным плаванием


Explanation:
That's officially while 200 м комплекс is what the swimmers say.
Best luck!
Oleg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 09:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

200 m kompleksnym plavaniem - in case you PC does not speak Russian

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
39 mins

agree  AYP
58 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
14 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
19 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
21 hrs