KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

book-ended

Russian translation: поддерживаются


12:04 Sep 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: book-ended
these sport organizations are book-ended by first, government and its agencies, and second, the media and sport merchandisers who both promote sport and use its players to attract customers
Ирина
Russian translation:поддерживаются
Explanation:
To bookend means 'to support;' it is also quite evident in this context.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bookended
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2поддерживаются
Mark Berelekhis
3supportedmaxomel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supported


Explanation:
looks like it

maxomel
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поддерживаются


Explanation:
To bookend means 'to support;' it is also quite evident in this context.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bookended

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
38 mins
  -> Thank you, protolmach.

agree  Jenya Meltser-Rakevich
26 days