KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

home and away

Russian translation: дома и в гостях


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home and away
Russian translation:дома и в гостях
Entered by: Andrei Shmatkov

13:23 May 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: home and away
I am translating a form (table), which is called "Qualifying Formats for World Finals" (WF - is a corporate sport event)

In the part "Please select method of Qualifying Format for each sport below" there is a column "Existing Event or Home & Away"

what is this "Home & Away"? is there a suitable expression in Russian?

Thanks in advance
Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
дома и в гостях
Explanation:
или
дома и на выезде
Selected response from:

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6дома и в гостях
Andrei Shmatkov
4 +1игра на домашнем поле, игра в гостях
Victoria Ibrahimova
3 +1игры на своем и чужом полеNurzhan KZ
3дома и вне дома
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
дома и в гостях


Explanation:
или
дома и на выезде


Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: both variants 100% correct
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  val_legrand
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Roman Karabaev: Good variant, short and sound.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  A-lexx
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Igor Savenkov
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
игры на своем и чужом поле


Explanation:
мултитран

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
16 mins
  -> спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
игра на домашнем поле, игра в гостях


Explanation:
??

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
5 mins
  -> cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дома и вне дома


Explanation:
Вот.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11