KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

beak football

Russian translation: керлинг


10:06 Nov 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / kind of sports
English term or phrase: beak football
Enumeration of kinds of sports - winter in Norway - park climbing, Bukkerittet, and ice bowling (beak football).
verruckt
Russian translation:керлинг
Explanation:
Предполагаю, что имеется ввиду керлинг, его иногда называют боулингом на льду (еще бильярдом или шахматами на льду). Может у норвежцев эта игра еще какие-то ассоциации вызывает, поэтому возникло beak football.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-10 10:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What is curling? It is often compared to lawn bowling on ice." (http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:2Oe2l12qL5QJ:www.golfcurl...
Selected response from:

Elena Sosno
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3боулинг на льду
Sergey Kudryashov
2керлингElena Sosno


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
керлинг


Explanation:
Предполагаю, что имеется ввиду керлинг, его иногда называют боулингом на льду (еще бильярдом или шахматами на льду). Может у норвежцев эта игра еще какие-то ассоциации вызывает, поэтому возникло beak football.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-10 10:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What is curling? It is often compared to lawn bowling on ice." (http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:2Oe2l12qL5QJ:www.golfcurl...

Elena Sosno
Australia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
боулинг на льду


Explanation:
http://frozenchosen.wordpress.com/2007/02/28/ice-bowling-cha...
http://www.igames.com.ua/FlashGame.aspx?name=bowling_to_ice

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16