KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

and when all is said and done, they should know

Russian translation: но что ни говори, кому знать лучше, чем не им.


08:50 Nov 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: and when all is said and done, they should know
The former ski stars Katharina Gutensohn and Ingrid Salvenmoser were both completely taken by the Atomic (модель лыж) and her performance – and when all is said and done, they should know

не могу сообразить как перевести последнюю фразу наиболее художественно, пожалуйста, помогите.
заранее спасибо!
chapa80
Russian Federation
Russian translation:но что ни говори, кому знать лучше, чем не им.
Explanation:
или: но если уж на то пошло, кому знать лучше, чем не им.
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2но что ни говори, кому знать лучше, чем не им.
Alexey Ivanov
4и в конечном счете, они в этом разбираютсяAlex Khanin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
но что ни говори, кому знать лучше, чем не им.


Explanation:
или: но если уж на то пошло, кому знать лучше, чем не им.

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katya Filatova: что ни говори, а они в этом кое-что понимают :)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, и мне Ваш вариант тоже нравится!

agree  erika rubinstein: но если уж на то пошло, кому знать лучше, чем не им.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и в конечном счете, они в этом разбираются


Explanation:
...

Alex Khanin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian