KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

in terms of materials

Russian translation: за экипировкой дело не станет!


13:16 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: in terms of materials
Seemingly effortless devil-rides are demonstrated by the international elite of the slalom artists on our television sets- waking the quiet desires of Joe Public!
Ride like a world champion – in terms of materials – no problem!
chapa80
Russian Federation
Russian translation:за экипировкой дело не станет!
Explanation:
мол, будь чемпионом, все в твоих руках, а наша экипировка этому статусу соответствует :)
Selected response from:

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5в том, что касается спортивного снаряжения/экипировки
Igor Boyko
3 +2за экипировкой дело не станет!
Olga Dyakova
4если говорить о спортивном инвентаре
Yelena Pestereva
3исходя из снаряжения
Oleksandr Myslivets


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в том, что касается спортивного снаряжения/экипировки


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grunia
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Dyakova
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Георгий!

agree  Andrey Rykov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
если говорить о спортивном инвентаре


Explanation:
если говорить о спортивном инвентаре

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исходя из снаряжения


Explanation:
видимо, одень шлем Шумахера - и езжай, как чемпион

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: надень
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, надену :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
за экипировкой дело не станет!


Explanation:
мол, будь чемпионом, все в твоих руках, а наша экипировка этому статусу соответствует :)

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vadim Bukat: Отлично. В исходное предложение "Ride like a world champion – in terms of materials – no problem!" этот вариант и по смыслу, и стилистически ложится прекрасно. Остальные - нет.
14 hrs
  -> Благодарю! В контексте и думала :)

agree  Galina Zhigar
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)