lightning chess

Russian translation: блиц-шахматы ; молниеносные шахматы (быстрые шахматы )

English term or phrase:lightning chess
Russian translation:блиц-шахматы ; молниеносные шахматы (быстрые шахматы )

19:24 Jan 31, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: lightning chess
as in "lightning chess"
Clive Wilshin
блиц-турнир, блиц-шахматы
Explanation:
"как в блице" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так говорят в быту, гарантирую. Сам играю время от времени. :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
блиц-шахматы was my recollection also. It appears to be true that быстрые шахматы is also used, but that could also refer to a game played at a faster rate than the standard two-and-a-half-hours for the first 40 moves, rather than to a limit of 10 seconds per move, which is what lightning chess was when I played it. I found this passage, in which the interviewer has to specify what she means by быстрые шахматы:

Получается вам и другим представителям старшего поколения сложнее играть в «быстрые» (не имеется ввиду блиц) шахматы?

So in my judgment блиц-шахматы or молниеносные шахматы
are to be preferred to быстрые шахматы as less ambiguous terms.

Thanks to all.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1блиц-турнир, блиц-шахматы
Kirill Semenov
3 +2Быстрые шахматы
Mark Vaintroub
4молниеносные шахматы
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Быстрые шахматы


Explanation:
Если это про шахматы...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"блиц-шахматы\", но чегой-то оно мне меньше нравится...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Есть еще термин ЭКСПРЕСС-ШАХМАТЫ. Очень много ссылок в Сети.
7 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
1 day 2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
блиц-турнир, блиц-шахматы


Explanation:
"как в блице" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так говорят в быту, гарантирую. Сам играю время от времени. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
блиц-шахматы was my recollection also. It appears to be true that быстрые шахматы is also used, but that could also refer to a game played at a faster rate than the standard two-and-a-half-hours for the first 40 moves, rather than to a limit of 10 seconds per move, which is what lightning chess was when I played it. I found this passage, in which the interviewer has to specify what she means by быстрые шахматы:

Получается вам и другим представителям старшего поколения сложнее играть в «быстрые» (не имеется ввиду блиц) шахматы?

So in my judgment блиц-шахматы or молниеносные шахматы
are to be preferred to быстрые шахматы as less ambiguous terms.

Thanks to all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Сыграем партию в блиц!
1 day 13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
молниеносные шахматы


Explanation:
Сама удивилась, но на Яндексе много ссылок:

В Миассе состоялся блицтурнир по молниеносным шахматам
Вслед за Челябинском в Миассе состоялся блицтурнир по молниеносным шахматам.
http://www.chel.yabloko.ru/news/print.phtml?id=206

Зеленогорский городской сайт (Русское радио - Зеленогорск 04/01/2002)
Кубок города по молниеносным шахматам стартовал накануне Нового года.
Следующий этап Кубка города по молниеносным шахматам намечен на 12 января.
http://www.zelenogorsk.ru/radio/01/20020104.htm



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Я сам разрядник. Никто так не говорит у нас в быту, поверьте :)
1 min
  -> Кирилл, спорить не буду - не разрядница :-) Я ж говорю, сама удивилась. Но имеет место быть, может и не в быту, а в качестве официального названия