KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pigtail stakes

Russian translation: stakes used in marking off area within which hammers are thrown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pigtail stakes
Russian translation:stakes used in marking off area within which hammers are thrown
Entered by: Taganova

11:37 Nov 22, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: pigtail stakes
It is connected with метание молота - hammer throwing
Taganova
Turkmenistan
Stakes used in marking off area within which hammers are thrown
Explanation:


Found on the website of an Australian sports equipment manufacturer under hammer-throwing accessories.

8084562

Pigtail

Used to cordon off designated areas, this 850mm steel stake can be easily pushed into the ground. It has a curl on top similar to a pigtail to attach poly tape, flagging tape or rope to create a temporary barrier.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stakes used in marking off area within which hammers are thrown
Jack Doughty
5sector lines / hammer throw sector linesPham Xuan Thanh
4вертикальная стойка/опора/столбик (защитного ограждения) с крюком
Natalia Volkova
2check boxesKompas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stakes used in marking off area within which hammers are thrown


Explanation:


Found on the website of an Australian sports equipment manufacturer under hammer-throwing accessories.

8084562

Pigtail

Used to cordon off designated areas, this 850mm steel stake can be easily pushed into the ground. It has a curl on top similar to a pigtail to attach poly tape, flagging tape or rope to create a temporary barrier.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Volkova
22 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Andrey Kozhushko: Колышки с кольцом на конце?
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
check boxes


Explanation:
Maybe it something like check boxes or flag, that show the distance of throwing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 хвилин (2013-11-22 12:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

флажки дистанции

Kompas
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sector lines / hammer throw sector lines


Explanation:

sector lines of landing area for a hammer throwing event
and the landing area looks like a sector (sector-shaped)

"sector lines (of landing area)" image examples:
http://www.dsr.wa.gov.au/athleticsthrowingeventdimensions
http://www.easi-cab-travel-club.org/Hammer.html
http://www.google.com.vn/imgres?biw=809&bih=311&tbm=isch&tbn...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вертикальная стойка/опора/столбик (защитного ограждения) с крюком


Explanation:
для развешивания защитной сети-ограждения сектора для метаний молота (в целях безопасности соревнований и предохранения от вылета молота за сектор)




Example sentence(s):
  • В комплект входят 12 металлических опор с крюками для натягивания 100 м сетки.
  • В метаниях молота и диска в целях безопасности производится ограждение, которое должно соответствовать нормам безопас¬ности и в состояни

    Reference: http://sport-m.ru/vsp.php?subcat=54&brand=104&
    Reference: http://www.magnumsport.com/repo/files/Athletic_Equipment.pdf
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32