KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

from strength to strength off it

Russian translation: неуклонно рос и развивался профессионализм команды


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from strength to strength off it
Russian translation:неуклонно рос и развивался профессионализм команды
Entered by: Maria Sometti

06:25 Aug 28, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: from strength to strength off it
As well as success in the game, through this type of leadership the team has gone from strength to strength off it.
Maria Sometti
Italy
неуклонно рос и развивался профессионализм команды
Explanation:
go from strength to strength = develop or progress with increasing success (Oxford dic.)
От победы к победе неуклонно рос и развивался и профессионализм команды (все больше и больше)

Приблизительный вариант, разумеется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-28 09:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее, вырос

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-09-02 06:08:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1неуклонно рос и развивался профессионализм команды
Natalia Volkova
4см.Alexander Lazar
3См.
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
Это идиома:
http://universal_en_ru.academic.ru/1208753/go_from_strength_...
http://ru.glosbe.com/en/ru/go from strength to strength

Варианты:
Приобретает все больший размах
Наращивает темпы
Постоянно растет
Становится все лучше и лучше


Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/strength to streng...
— from strength to strength
: vigorously forward : from one high point to the next

достигала все новых высот,
настойчиво добивалась успеха/упорно двигалась вперед/развивалась,
набирала силу,
шла от победы к победе

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неуклонно рос и развивался профессионализм команды


Explanation:
go from strength to strength = develop or progress with increasing success (Oxford dic.)
От победы к победе неуклонно рос и развивался и профессионализм команды (все больше и больше)

Приблизительный вариант, разумеется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-28 09:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее, вырос

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-09-02 06:08:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Yefimov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!