KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

national team keeper

Russian translation: вратарь национальной сборной


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national team keeper
Russian translation:вратарь национальной сборной

12:58 Aug 29, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-09-01 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: national team keeper
Она работала с португальской national team keepers.
Это сокращение от голкипера?
Maria Sometti
Italy
вратарь национальной сборной
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-08-29 13:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вратари - это и goalkeeper (полный официальный термин), и keeper, и goalie, и, возможно, другие варианты. В национальной сборной всегда больше одного вратаря, так что множественное число не должно вызывать сомнений. Как правило, на официальных турнирах в сборных числится три вратаря.
Selected response from:

Dmitri Chik
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо, Дмитрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7вратарь национальной сборной
Dmitri Chik
3тренер
Dmitriy Gromov
Summary of reference entries provided
it's an abbreviation
Maria Fokin

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тренер


Explanation:
скорее всего

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2014-08-29 13:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т. е., тренер национальной сборной Португалии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2014-08-29 13:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а голкипер — goalkeeper или goalee

Dmitriy Gromov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
вратарь национальной сборной


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-08-29 13:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вратари - это и goalkeeper (полный официальный термин), и keeper, и goalie, и, возможно, другие варианты. В национальной сборной всегда больше одного вратаря, так что множественное число не должно вызывать сомнений. Как правило, на официальных турнирах в сборных числится три вратаря.

Dmitri Chik
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо, Дмитрий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AKhram
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Svitanko: Смотрю английский футбол на Sky Sports, ESPN и т.д. Там вообще кроме "keeper" вратарей больше никак не называют. Так что однозначно это "воротчик" =)
18 mins

agree  Max Deryagin
1 hr

agree  interprivate
4 hrs

agree  Dmitry Murzakov
17 hrs

agree  Natalia Volkova
2 days 21 hrs




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: it's an abbreviation

Reference information:
here is an article where goalkeeper, keeper and 'keeper are used interchangeably:

http://www.mlssoccer.com/news/article/2013/09/10/colorado-ra...

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо!